Solved

OpenGL fails after machine has been on for > 100 hours

Posted on 2001-06-26
6
236 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
This question is not about a game and it is specific to Windows, but this seemed like the best place to ask.

We have an app using OpenGL that works fine most of the time.  It sometimes fails but it appears this happens only if Windows has been running for at least a few days.

When it happens wglCreateContext() returns zero and GetLastError() returns 6 (invalid handle), or 127 (procedure not found) or sometimes 0 (no error).

Error 6 implies that the HDC is invalid, but there is no evidence of this.  Error 127 implies that we are picking up the wrong version of OPENGL32.DLL, but this is not the case.  Error 0 implies MS don't have a clue.

When it fails there is plenty of memory available.  The only thing I can think is that there is some sort of physical memory or video memory fragmentation.

The system is Windows 2000 with Matrox G450 and 1 Gbyte RAM.
0
Comment
Question by:aphillips
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
cybermike3d earned 100 total points
ID: 6231317
I have found the same problem ... and have just learned to live with it. I guess, being cutting edge technology, things may still be a bit shaky, but I guess they will stabilize over time ... Have you notified Microsoft and Matrox ? ... When I have a problem, I usualy email them ... not that I expect them to resolve it immediately... just that they are aware of the problem, as they are continualy doing development.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aphillips
ID: 6233782
Thanks for the confirmation of the problem.  At least I am sure it is not something I did.

> Have you notified Microsoft ...

I have tried to notify MS of bugs in their software in the past and they seem to ignore you unless you are on some sort of support plan.  Ie, you have to pay to tell them about bugs in their software!?!

For example, I told them about a very simple bug in the Developer Studio editor 5 or more years ago (version 4.1?).  This bug is still there (version 6 SP5).  If you want to see the bug do this:

1. open a text file in the Visual Studio editor and make sure you are in insert mode
2. type a few characters at the start of the file
3. switch to overtype (OVR) mode
4. type a few more characters
5. undo all changes

Notice that the overtyped characters are not restored by undoing.  Also the "modify flag" says the file has not been modified but it is different to the file on disk.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:joachimc
ID: 6237308
We have had a similar problem.

What the problem was that some how the app seems to lose the connection to the window. So we always have to check that the handle exists.

This problem only exists in win 2000 not in w9x.

/Joachim
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:pFaz69
ID: 6360445
I had similar problems, and not just with OpenGL but with DirectX too. Could be a random error in the drivers with a long periodicity, but this is just an hypothesis. When I had the same problem I changed card and drivers and after all worked fine. Maybe could be enough to download the latest version of the drivers, you never know...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aphillips
ID: 6364016
I think they have the lastest drivers for the G450.  (This was on a client machine.)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:aphillips
ID: 7276112
This problems appears to have gone away with the latest Matrox drivers.

How do I kill this question?
0