Solved

CDRW  will not finish new dick format

Posted on 2001-06-26
6
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Using Adaptex CDdirect on a Dell 4100 with a Goladstar
CED8080B CDRW drive. First there is no "quick" format
option available. Thus forced to use "full" format.
Have started the format and waited 60, 70 and 90 minutes
for the format to complete but it never does. Since the
CD drawer is locked I have to reboot the machine with
the CD in the drawer. No harm is done to the disk which
then is usable. Long and short of it is that the format
operation never completes. I have reinstalled the software
that came with the machine which is new.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:quartobks
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 6230813
I once had that problem, and I think it was due to that I format the RW on a computer (home PC no problem) and then re-format on another PC (work), I use the erase the CD and then format.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:My name is Mud
ID: 6230820
>>I use the erase the CD

I mean: I use the program CD-RW ERASER.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6232291
What version of the software are you using? (Choose Help/About from within the Easy CD Creator).  Check at http://www.roxio.com/en/jhtml/support/webcheckup.jhtml to see if there is an update for the version you have.

What operating system are you running, Win98, WinME, Windows 2000???  More information, please!

-d
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6232309
AH HA!  There is a firmware update for your drive available from Dell, here's their  information:
Additional Information

This firmware update resolves the following:

1) Enables 8X writing for all previously unsupported CD-R (write-once) media.
2) Resolves intermittent CD-RW write problems

http://support.dell.com/us/en/filelib/download/index.asp?fileid=R25828&sid=DIM_PNT_P3C_4100&lang=EN&lib=0&os=W98&searchtype=filter

Also, Dell-provided Easy CD Creator Update: http://support.dell.com/us/en/filelib/download/index.asp?fileid=R27918&sid=DIM_PNT_P3C_4100&lang=EN&lib=0&os=W98&searchtype=filter

One of those should help you out!  Check http://support.dell.com/us/en/filelib/ and fill in the details for your model to find other updates for your system.  There may be a BIOS update for it also!

Good Luck!

-d

0
 

Author Comment

by:quartobks
ID: 6232938
The OS is ME. I looked at the firmware upgrade but
as it dosen't mention ME I stayed away from it.

I had tried the Dell software upgrade but it too didn't
work.

I think I have resolved the problem by first uninstalling
the DirectCD software then reinstalling it. Seems to work
although there is still no "fast format" option.

I looked at the Dell BIOS updates but I cannot figure out
how to determine if they apply to my system. Any thoughts.
Be glad to credit the points with your answer.
Thanks,
Paul
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Schroeder earned 100 total points
ID: 6233205
The firmware upgrade will work fine, it runs from a boot disk anyway, so your OS doesn't matter.  As for the Dell BIOS updates, just download the most recent one for Dimension 4100 series (http://support.dell.com/us/en/filelib/download/download.asp?fileid=R26575&format=28492&sid=DIM_PNT_P3C_4100&lang=EN&lib=1&os=WME&searchtype=filter) Wow that was a long URL.  You can see what BIOS revision you have when the system boots up, it will say "v A05" or whatever somewhere on the Dell logo screen (you may have to hit ESC to see the info).  

It may be that there is no way to do "fast format" with that model of CDRW...I know that is a feature that most HP CD-RW drives include, but not all burners support it.  The hang up with the format will likely be fixed with the CDRW firmware update, since it "2) Resolves intermittent CD-RW write problems".

-d
0