Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Linux to windows client server application?????

Posted on 2001-06-26
4
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi experts,
I have a linux server and windows clients.Clients need to send messages to other clients .These
messages do not go directly to the destination .These messages have to be processed at the
centralserver(linux) and sent to the destination clients.
   I do not want to use browser at the client side. All client applications are vc++ socket
applications. At the server side i want to make use of Apache WebServer.
   Now my questions are
1. i have an option of writing cgi program using Perl(or some other scripting language) at the server side. But i do not know how to invoke it without using get or post methods at the client side.So how to go about it.
2. Is there any alternate method other than my option to implement the above idea.

   I want to use Apache because number of clients may exceed hundred and number of messages per day
will be in thousands per day.To implent the multithreaded server and blah blah blah.....(this
itself will become a big project for me).
   Any ideas and any alterations please suggest.
   Most viable and good suggestions only will be rewarded with maximum marks.
sai
0
Comment
Question by:PSRISAIHARI
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
superschlonz earned 400 total points
ID: 6235549
If you use a webserver the clients can send
a message (GET POST or PUT) to it but the
webserver cannot send it to the other clients.
All clients would have to ask the webserver
periodically for new messages. THis would be
very hard work for the serverside.

Building an server application for doing the
job is easy (if the messages aren't too big).
You don't need threads, they are inefficient.
Read the man page of select. With this system
call it's easy to handle 100 ore more sockets.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:djbusychild
ID: 6241190
Well, what's wrong with the clients sending a HTTP_GET request to the web server?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jmcg
ID: 9868899
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

Accept: superschlonz {http:#6235549}

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

jmcg
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0