Solved

Tool 2 Compact .pst files

Posted on 2001-06-26
8
262 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I would like to know if there is a tool available in the market which allows you to continue working with your Outlook, while compacting your personal folders. At the moment when you compact your .pst files, with the inbuilt tool from MS, you cannnot carry on using outlook. This wastes a lot of my users time. Thanks in advance for your answers. Zappie
0
Comment
Question by:Zappie
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Neo_mvps earned 60 total points
ID: 6231311
Sorry to report this, but no.  It is the built-in tool or nothing.  MS holds PST file layout information is undocumented and propriatery.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 6232435
It's also kinda like trying to add and remove programs from a harddisk while you are in the process of defragging it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zappie
ID: 6311318
Thanks folks for all your efforts in answering me. I appreciate it much. SInce, i cannot find a tool for this, I guess my users have to live with the fact that they would need time to do this...
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7085326
Hi Zappie@pcsupport,
You've requested to delete this question, but its status remains as 'Pending Delete' because one or more comments have been added.  Normally, the only way to fully delete such a Question is to post a message to Community Support and ask for assistance.

EE is making a one-time database sweep to purge the Pending Delete Questions automatically.  During this sweep:

    Zappie@pcsupport -- To allow the deletion to proceed:  Do nothing.
    EXPERTS -- Please DON'T POST a comment except to contest this deletion.

In the future, please refer to http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp#8 for instruction on deleting questions.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 7094540
I don't believe the question should be deleted since the comments accurately answers the posters question.  The experts that volunteer their time are worth the points even when one reports that it isn't possible to do what your asking.

Just my $.02
/Neo
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:traval
ID: 7101021
I agree with Neo, the answer was provide regardless if it was the answer wanted.  Neo provided the answer so should get the points.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7345594
Hello Zappie@pcsuppor

this question is open for more then 2 months
time to clean up
if not stated otherwise

my recom will be
-PAQ
-points to Neo_mvps
-this will be finalized by an EE Moderator
-with no further update (25.10.2002)

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS ANSWER

HAGD:O)Bruintje
posted by ToolzEE v1.0
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7349933
Per recommendation, force-accepted.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0