[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Loading Logo for a window

Posted on 2001-06-27
2
Medium Priority
?
188 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
i have created a window with no titlebar.
now i want to load an icon or a logo for that in a CPOint(10,10).

i have used standard icon with LoadIcon and drawicon methods. it is working fine with these options.

my Query is:
now i want to load an icon of my own by providing the path of the logo or icon.


plz send ur suggestions immly.

thanx in advance

0
Comment
Question by:vanithavalli
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MichaelS earned 200 total points
ID: 6230371
you can use LoadImage instead of LoadIcon and you have to specify LR_LOADFROMFILE as a flag. Something like that:

HANDLE hIcon = LoadImage(NULL, "c:\\temp\\myicon.ico", IMAGE_ICON, 0, 0, LR_LOADFROMFILE);

PS: don't forget to call DestroyIcon when you don't need it any more.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 9490137
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Answered by : MichaelS

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Roshan Davis
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0