Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

file with extension .HHH, .CDX, .FPT

Posted on 2001-06-27
6
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
Hi,

Does anybody knows to which software those files belong to?

I will raise more points if you can suggest me how to convert the database(belong to those files) to ASCII format.

Urgent!
0
Comment
Question by:isman
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 150 total points
ID: 6230270
FPT FileMaker Pro File  OR
FPT FoxPro Memo Fields  

CDX Compound Index or Corel Draw Compressed Drawing or MS Visual Foxpro Index or Active
Server Document

HHH Power C Precompiled Header

It looks like FoxPro database possibly.  Or FileMakerPro as another.  However if it is FoxPro there might be files ending in DBF or something similar.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6230317
Check out www.extsearch.com

.hhh:
Precompiled Header
Program: Power C


.cdx:
Active server document
Program: MS FrontPage

ChemDraw document file (versions 4.0 and later)

Compressed drawing
Program: Corel Draw

Database index file
Program: FoxPro 2


.fpt:
Memo
Program: FOXPRO

I guess dbrunton also used the same search engine :-)

Your second question however, how to convert the database to an ascii file. AFAIK foxpro does not have a standard utility / option to do that. However there is an fpw-file somewhere which contains your configuration data. Somewhere in there there should be a line which should say CODEPAGE=AUTO
if there is no such line, please add it.

The following example will fill a table with data and then exports it as an ascii-text file.

INSERT INTO Test VALUES("TEST")
TMPFile = SYS(3)
COPY STRUCTURE TO (TMPFile)
DO SYS(2004) + "CPZERO.PRG" WITH TMPFile + ".DBF" , 437
USE (TMPFile)
APPEND FROM Test
DO SYS(2004) + "CPZERO.PRG" WITH TMPFile + ".DBF"
COPY TO "TEST.TXT" TYPE SDF
DO SYS(2004) + "CPZERO.PRG" WITH TMPFile + ".DBF" , 437

Regards,
CJ
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6230320
mmmm...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 6232717
0
 

Author Comment

by:isman
ID: 6233610
thanks guys...
How to raise the points????
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6234077
You can't do that anymore since you've already accepted an answer. All you can do is create a new question titled: Points for EXPERTNAME

Regards,
CJ
0