Solved

ToolTipText Color

Posted on 2001-06-27
7
190 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi, is it possible to make a ToolTipText, with more then 1 Color ?
0
Comment
Question by:win32
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Cuong
ID: 6230553
The only way i can think of is to create the coloured ToolTip Text as a Bitmap as you want it displayed.

Then you will have to create a new CToolTipCtrl class, and overload the Activate function to display a Bitmip rather than Text.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 6231049
i've got your e-amil, i'll send u a sample check it...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
ID: 6231127
hi!
You have to handled NM_CUSTOMDRAW message and draw text manually.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 6231163
check the your mail mate :+)
0
 

Author Comment

by:win32
ID: 6231868
Cool sedqwick but I think you missed the point,, I want 3 colors on the text in only one ToolText...

If your program can do the job, I just missed that part.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:sedgwick
ID: 6233881
well, for 50 pts i can only suggest u to manipulate tooltiping manually, use gradient CStatic ctrl and timer for display your "static like tooltip" after say one second.

good luck
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
sedgwick earned 50 total points
ID: 6233959
well, for 50 pts i can only suggest u to manipulate tooltiping manually, use gradient CStatic ctrl and timer for display your "static like tooltip" after say one second.

good luck
0