Solved

disabling ctrl-alt-del in win2k

Posted on 2001-06-27
7
310 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Okay i realize that calling SystemParametersInfo (SPI_SETSCREENSAVERRUNNING) can disable ctrl-alt-del in win98 but not for win2k. In win2k one must use a low level keyboard hook. My question is this, can it be done in VB?
If someone can code this for me (i know very little about the API) the points will go to 750!.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cybermoonlight
7 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 200 total points
ID: 6230523
Sorry cybermoonlight, this is a frequently asked but as yet unsatisfactorily answered question. The Ctrl-Alt-Delete keypress is not handled by Windows in the normal way, it is interpreted by the system and passed to the GINA.DLL (Graphical Identification and Authentication) before it is processed by the keyboard handler. Thus you cannot use a low-level keyboard hook to deal with it. (You couldn't write this in straight VB anyway as the low-level hook needs a callback procedure in a Standard DLL which you cannot create using VB (it only creates ActiveX dlls). It is possible to rewrite the GINA.DLL yourself and there are in fact guidelines on how to do this with VC++ from the Microsoft Platform SDK available from Microsoft's website. However (and this is a very BIG however), I have not found anyone willing to take this on, it is an extremely complex task and most people look at it and think - "Maybe not this time I will try a different approach".

Hope this helps (well at least with the understanding if not a solution).
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 6230526
<interesting!>
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Ark
ID: 6230673
Hi
Take alook at http://www.thescarms.com/vbasic/stopreboot.asp
There is an example for NT at the bottom of page.

Cheers
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:caraf_g
ID: 6230683
>points will go to 750
No they won't. The maximum number of points EE will allow you spend on one question is 300...

Anyway. That's beside the point. It can't be done. Definitely not in Win2K. And just as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cybermoonlight
ID: 6231789
oh well, thescarms option is not viable..even if this works the disabling of the key sequences is permanenet until the registry is changed and the p rebooted..I need to disable and enable at will.
I thankytou for your info on the gina dll. This does sound daunting..maybe i will give it a go when i have more info on the GINA. Are you sure the gina dll intercepts the key sequencs beofre the keyboard handler?
Also i saw a KB article on the MS site that said it could be done via   a low level keyboard hook..
If it can then i could develop the disabler in C and call it from VB when needed.
Any more info ???
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cybermoonlight
ID: 6231852
oh well, thescarms option is not viable..even if this works the disabling of the key sequences is permanenet until the registry is changed and the p rebooted..I need to disable and enable at will.
I thankytou for your info on the gina dll. This does sound daunting..maybe i will give it a go when i have more info on the GINA. Are you sure the gina dll intercepts the key sequencs beofre the keyboard handler?
Also i saw a KB article on the MS site that said it could be done via   a low level keyboard hook..
If it can then i could develop the disabler in C and call it from VB when needed.
Any more info ???
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:cybermoonlight
ID: 6237614
thanks for the info
0