[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Font webdings not shown in Netscape 6

Posted on 2001-06-27
5
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
The following code will show an arow up and down in Iexplorer.

<span style="font: 14pt webdings; text-decoration: none; color: 000000" title="Sort Category">6</span>
<span style="font: 14pt webdings; text-decoration: none; color: 000000" title="Reverse Sort Category">5</span>

When I use this code in Netscape6 a 6 and a 5 will be shown. Why does Netscape does not show the arrow up and down like Iexplore does??
0
Comment
Question by:netje
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:th94dj
ID: 6230796
because its not supported by netscape
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
CJCraft earned 200 total points
ID: 6230800
It's not a problem with your HTML, It is a problem with Netscape. Netscape doesn't use the same font rasterizer that the operating system and IE both use. For whatever reason, Netscape's font technology chokes on Webdings, and displays some kind of default font in its place.

I have had the same problem on my site. I wanted the computer glyph, and all I got in Netscape is a little : symbol. I'm not even sure if using an embedded font would help since the font is already there, and the problem is Netscape font handler, can't handle that font. You might want to look in to the embedded font as a second chance, but I don't think it will work then either.

Embedded font tutorial:

http://hotwired.lycos.com/webmonkey/webmonkey/99/45/index1a.html

I ended up using flash to make my logo cross-browser compatible but I only needed one instance of the computer glyph to have it work so it wasn't too much trouble to do. If you want to use Webdings extensively you will probably need another solution. Maybe making a gif of the characters you need if you only need a small number's worth of them.

Hope that helps,
Chris Craft
http://www.cjcraft.com/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:th94dj
ID: 6230806
the font webdings I mean :0)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:egbservices
ID: 6230823
Webdings might be a font which is supported by MS Frontpage hence the proper display of it in IE. Try to use Wingdings instead.
There are really not all that many fonts you can use which display in the browsers. If you want to use any fancy fonts I suggest that you convert the text or headline into a gif or jpg graphic. This will be displayed without any problems by all the browsers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:netje
ID: 6234279
It is not the solution I hoped for, but thank you fr your answer!!
0