Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Metadata of a class

Posted on 2001-06-27
2
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I'm developing a transformation engine that can transform a java object to xml. I wonder does the current java api supports obtaining a metadata of a class. For example, an type of an attribute. Some codes are appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:chloh
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
TimYates earned 200 total points
ID: 6230726
Have you had a look at these:

http://www-sop.inria.fr/koala/XML/serialization/
http://sourceforge.net/projects/xmlserializer/

They are opensource (GPL) projects that do what you are attempting...

Good Luck,

Tim.

PS:  I guess you would be looking for:

  this.getClass().getFields()
  this.getClass().getMethods()
  etc...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:boazbl1
ID: 6230907
look at the reflection mechanism
java.lang.reflect.*
explor your objects at run time
0