Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Web browser file locations.

Posted on 2001-06-27
5
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I want to write a small, lean, web browser using the VB6 WebBrowser component. It seems to use the IE5 directories for cookies, history and cache.

Is there any way to tell it where to put cookies and all the other stuff that goes into the 'Temporary Internet Files' directory structure, so that a user can choose the location of these files?

0
Comment
Question by:dken
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
WolfgangKoenig earned 400 total points
ID: 6231396
You must call the underlaying application, and that is the
IE5.
The WebBrowser control has no interfaces for do that

MfG
WoK
0
 

Author Comment

by:dken
ID: 6321745
I passed your solution on to the user who raised the question, since I've heard nothing back from him, I assume your solution was correct. Thankyou, and my apologies for the delay.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7139870
Hi dken,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will suggest to:

    Accept WolfgangKoenig's comment(s) as an answer.

dken, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, you can simply post a new comment here.  Community Support moderators will follow up.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:dken
ID: 7140021
Thanks, sorry for the delay.

dken
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7140092
dken,
Please finalize this.  Click the [Accept Comment as Answer] next to WolfgangKoenig's  comment and then click the Excellent radio button and then click Submit.  Thanks!
-- Dan
0