Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it a must to use ODBC or BDE or ...

Posted on 2001-06-27
7
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I have my program written in CBuilder (Like Delphi) with a standalone database (MS Access). The program is fine but I Couldn't find a way to connect the *.mdb file only through odbc or bde.

what I want is like VB: Determine the path of the database and no need for odbc and bde.

Is it possible? if Yes, How? step by step.
0
Comment
Question by:jarbou
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6230958
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ITugay
ID: 6230972
Hi jarbou,
direct access from CBuilder(Like Delphi) to MS Access database?

not possible, CBuilder  like a Delphi have not internal support for MS Access databases. Only possible with some other interfaces like BDE or ODBC .

-----
Igor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jarbou
ID: 6231013
Thanks guys.

Hi ITugay,
what about Paradox,dBase,FoxPro ... Does CBuilder and Delphi have internal support them? If Yes, How?

Regards.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:jarbou
ID: 6231039
Thanks guys.

Hi ITugay,
what about Paradox,dBase,FoxPro ... Does CBuilder and Delphi have internal support them? If Yes, How?

Regards.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ITugay earned 120 total points
ID: 6231048
No, via BDE or third party interfaces only. Exception is Interbase. Delphi (and hope CBuilder too), has native components to direct access to Interbase client.

-----
Igor.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:TheNeil
ID: 6234502
Do you have the ADO components in CBuilder? They'll connect to Access no problem (no BDE or ODBC stuff to worry about either)

The Neil =:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jarbou
ID: 6240271
Thanks for all Participants.

0