Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ORACLE FORM DESIGNER

Posted on 2001-06-27
8
Medium Priority
?
1,277 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
I have designed a form,attached a menu to it and created the .fmx and .mmx files.
On running the form, clicking the items on the menu does not execute the commands associated with those menu items.
 
Anything wrong?
 
0
Comment
Question by:Chawada
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 6231158
What does happen when you click the menu items (nothing, an error, something different from what you expect)?  Please explain more.

Have you tried running the form with the default menu?  Does that work as it should?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chawada
ID: 6231298
Clicking the menu items is supposed to open the report parameter screens.At the moment nothing happens but when i view the Reports Background engine , Actions: Show Log,I get these messages "REP -0002: Unable to retrieve a string from the Report Builder Message File. REP-1439: End of report <Report Name>"
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chawada
ID: 6231355
I am using Developer 2000 R2.1 Forms 5.0.

When using Developer 2000 R1.6 Forms Forms 4.5, I never encounter this problem.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mark Geerlings
ID: 6231497
Is this an application that you upgraded from Forms4.5 to 5.0 (and Reports 2.0 to Reports2.5)?  There are a couple of syntax differences in the way Reports is called from Forms between those versions.  It has been a couple of years since I was involved in upgrading those versions, but I think the problem is the command string you are passing to run the report.  I think there are different or additional parameters required - check the documentation for Reports.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:M-Ali
ID: 6233848
I presume you have already recompiled all your forms and reports to get it working in Dev 2.1?

The message has to do with report not being compiled properly. If still getting the message, recompile the report again and check. It should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chawada
ID: 6234033
Thanks Markgeer and M-Ali but the problem has not been solved yet.

The application was developed using Forms 5.0 and reports 2.5.

I think this is something to do with Menu security  and maybe Roles because what i noticed yesterday is that if I am the one logged in to the database, the application runs perfectly and opens the report parameter screens as expected  but for other users it brings up that error message.

I gave the users permissions (same as mine!) to all the tables that the query refers to but I still have that error message "REP -0002: Unable to retrieve a string from the Report Builder Message File. REP-1439: End of report <Report Name>"
 
Anyone understands how the Menu Security and Rolesfor Forms 5.0 works because it seems to be completely different from Forms 4.5.

Note: The Use Security from the Menu Properties has been set to NO and the Display without Privilege from the individual menu properties's Menu Security has been set to YES.

Thanks in advance!!

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
M-Ali earned 300 total points
ID: 6234441
I used to get these problems very frequently (even now it comes up sometimes). A report compiled on a particular platform Win9x works on that only...gives the same error if tried to run from Win2k/NT.

"... i noticed yesterday is that if I am the one logged in to the database, the application runs perfectly and opens the report parameter screens as expected  but for other users it brings up that error message."

Ok was this from the same computer? Try it out from another users system who is getting the error.

Run the report directly from Reports runtime on the users system. Would help you to isolate the prob: from the report or from menu security, roles etc.

Let us know your feedback.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chawada
ID: 6236896
M-Ali,

Thanks!
That was nothing to do with menu security and roles completely(although all the time I was thinking along those lines). Running the reports straight from the Reports Runtime gave me the same error message.

I recompiled the reports and updated the regedit to make sure that the reports runtime files are in the correct directory and that was it!!!!!
0