Solved

System Tray!

Posted on 2001-06-27
26
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hi

is there a way to get to the System Tray
without using the mouse (only with the keyboard)?


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:capucho
  • 9
  • 5
  • 3
  • +5
26 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 6231142
Here is some info on system tray:
http://kb.indiana.edu/data/aiat.html

I'm quite sure that it is not possible to activate any of the icons in the system tray by keyboard only.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hendrik999
ID: 6231554
You can try to find out which program or function in the program is called. Sometimes it is then possible to create a shortcut to this program or function.
You can also enable Mouse Keys in Control Panel | Accessibility options.
What exactly do you want to do ?

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6232017
try useing the tab key,,,once one of the icons is selected then use the arrow keys to select another icon in the tray
0
 

Author Comment

by:capucho
ID: 6232868

I just want to get to the icons on the system tray
by keyboard!!!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6232920
capucho,,,I just tried this on my comp,,,,hit tab key and one of the icons like my computer will highlite,,,hit again and start button highlites,,,,hit again and one of the systray icons should highlite,,,when it does then use the arrow keys to move to another icon in tray
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dluedi
ID: 6233077
He means the icons on the left side, next to the "Start", you can only switch between these, the other on the right side, clock, tasktimer... you can only enable width use with the mouse
:)dluedi
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tonnybrandt earned 50 total points
ID: 6233231
I will withdraw my previous statement:
>>I'm quite sure that it is not possible to activate any of the icons in the system tray by keyboard only.

(you Learn something new every day)

Trekie1 has told you how. First you must minimize all open programs. Now you can use the tab key to move around to the different sections. The sections are the start button, the icons on the screen, the quicklaunch section next to the startbutton, the minimized applications and finally the systray.
In the section you can move to the different icons with the arrow keys.
To "rightclick" the focused icon, hit enter.
To "leftclick" the focused icon, hit the "menu button" to the left of the right "CTRL" key on the keyboard. This is true if you have a windows keyboard. If you have a keyboard without the special windows buttons, you "leftclick" by pressing "CTRL" + "F10".

Tonny.
0
 

Author Comment

by:capucho
ID: 6234591
You don't understand!!!

I don't mean the taskbar where the apps are
I mean that place where the clock is!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 6235842
We do understand.

Read my comment, and notice that i mentioned the systray. The systray is the section where the clock is.

Try the procedure i described above and look carefully, what has the focus. When the focus changes to the speaker icon in the Systray, use the right arrow key to move the focus to the icon you want to "right-" or "leftclick". You can see which icon has the focus when a thin box is drawn around the icon.

In the comment above, i made a slight error:
>>To "rightclick" the focused icon, hit enter.
Should have been:
To "rightclick" the focused icon, hit "space".

If you hit "enter", it execute the "default" menuitem you get when you rightclick the icon. (the one with "fat" types)

BTW: It seems that the Clock is the only item in the Systray, that cannot get focus and therefore cannot be controlled by keyboard.

Tonny
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:t0t0
ID: 6236107
tonybrandt,

I just tried your suggestion and it didn't work.... I, too, am using Win98se.

1) When minimising all apps, the desktop has the focus.
2) When pressing TAB, that START button has the focus.
3) When pressing TAB, the quicklaunch bar has the focus.
4) When pressing TAB, the minimised apps. have the focus.
5) When pressing TAB, the entire taskbar (including the system tray) dissapears and the desktop has the focus again.

This cycles through 2 to 5...

I can understand capucho's frustration...

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6236121
hummmmmm,,,just tried it on a win2k machine,,,a winme machine,,,a win98 and a win95 and all worked like Tonny said
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6236131
opps....take that back,,,the win95 didn't work and the winme machine hylites the speaker icon in the tray on first tab click,,,but the rest work as said by Tonny
0
 

Author Comment

by:capucho
ID: 6237764
I click TAB, first it goes to the desktop, then to the
start button, then to the taskbar, then to the minimized
apps and then back to the desktop. Why won't it go to
the system tray???
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 6238305
I see your point, i just tested a win 98 and that computer did the same as you describe. I'm not sure why it won't go to Systray. If i find something i'll post it here.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dluedi
ID: 6239443
So I think that the answer to your question "is there a way to get to the System Tray without using the mouse (only with the keyboard)?" is ..... no!
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:trekie1
ID: 6239503
on 5 of my comps the tab key works and one with win95 dont(but it has a fancy HP keyboard,not sure if that would have anything to do with it,however one of the others does too and it works,,,,noticed that F6 also would work the systray,,,,you mite try that

dluedi,,:>) wouldn't go as far as saying no,,cause it does work on most comps,,just not all,,not sure why
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 6239816
I just tested a win me, and it worked on that.
We only have win 98se on laptops, and it didn't work on the one i tried. (Dell lattitude CPxH)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 6297910
Any progress ?.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 6435922
Any progress ?.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6437956
This question has become out of date and abanded and brought to our attention in CS.

This question will be awarded to tonnybrandt

Thanks,
ComTech
Community Support
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 6438384
Comtech: You obviously missed accepting the answer on this one, which actually is fine as Trekie1 was the first to say that it could be done and made a series of test on his computers to se if it could be done. All i did in this question was confirm and extend his advice,

I think this one belongs to him, so please pick one of his comments as the answer.

Best regards
Tonny
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tonnybrandt
ID: 6438388
The advice i was referring to in above comment is this one:

From: trekie1  Date: 06/27/2001 08:46AM PST  
try useing the tab key,,,once one of the icons is selected then use the arrow keys to select another
icon in the tray  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6438590
Trekie1 there is a question for you in this Topic Area.  I wrongly accepted tonnybrandt's comment.

Thanks,

comTech
Community Support
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6444894
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This question has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and experts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 6651041
Well,
I think I have followed this.  Trekie received a question from ComTech for assistance in this question and ComTech was going to award Tonny this question.  I will go ahead and award TonnyBrandt.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 6651076
Thanks C101, this is where we had a system outage, and it slipped my mind, thans for the help.

CT  :-)
0