?
Solved

Request one page

Posted on 2001-06-27
6
Medium Priority
?
230 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
How can we request one page any server and the return value is the content of this page, like
when we request : http://www.yahoo.com in my browser
The content (return value) is on my browser.
But how can I capture it into my Server.
0
Comment
Question by:longlong
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:anupkarade
ID: 6231193
Your question is not clear...
Do you mean to say that you type url and you get the
required page?? what are you trying to tell pls explain it clearly.
            Anup
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:us111
ID: 6231208
here is the answer:
$fcontents = join ('', file ('http://www.yahoo.com.net'));

but you cannot get the content of an https (SSL) url, for that you need the curl extension
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:higijj
ID: 6232025
us111 is right!

here is how for the secure connection using curl extention:

$ch = curl_init();

     curl_setopt ($ch, CURLOPT_URL, "https://www.yoursecureserver.com/");
     curl_setopt ($ch, CURLOPT_USERAGENT, "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 5.01; Windows NT 5.0)");
     curl_setopt ($ch, CURLOPT_RETURNTRANSFER,1);
     $content = curl_exec($ch);

curl_close($ch);
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:izwiz
ID: 6237216
It actually sounds like you want to set up a proxy cache on your server to me.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sweatje
ID: 6240090
I have used code like the following:

$f_contents = array();
$fp = @fopen("http://www.example.com/somepage.php?var=$parm",'r');
while ($line = @fgets($fp, 1024)) {
     $f_contents[] = $line;
}
@fclose($fp);

You can then parse the page and do whatever you like with the output, each line in the page is an item in the $f_contents array.


0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
us111 earned 150 total points
ID: 6240435
$fcontents = join ('', file ('http://www.yahoo.com.net'));
does the same as sweatie
0