Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Communication over http...

Posted on 2001-06-27
3
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi,

Is there a way of creating a one to one client server app that communicates using specifically the http protocol? What control is best to use, although I'd prefer not to use a control at all and use a winsock class implementation, does such a thing exist?

I need to send information back and forth across the interent, but it needs to go via http to avoid firewalls etc...

Thanks for any help,

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:mshire
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Maxim10553
ID: 6231117
winsock control
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dredge earned 400 total points
ID: 6231531
all you need to do is use the Winsock control, and communicate on Port 80. don't worry about actually using HTTP Protocol - in fact, if you do, you'll limit yourself severely.

simply use TCP/IP Port 80 (which is standard HTTP port) and then create your own data protocol for whatever communications you need to do.

it's simple - there are many tutorials on internet how to create this.
0