Solved

ie 5.5 crashes with stack fault error wsock32.dll

Posted on 2001-06-27
22
269 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
i am getting this error when trying to select a file to upload in ie on hotmail.  how do i fix it?
using win 98,  128 meg ram, ie 5.5  p11(1?) 500 mhz
thanks

IEXPLORE caused a stack fault in module WSOCK32.DLL at 015f:78819c2f.
Registers:
EAX=65656661 CS=015f EIP=78819c2f EFLGS=00010246
EBX=023ef78c SS=0167 ESP=018d2000 EBP=7841802d
ECX=0000001a DS=0167 ESI=004711da FS=0d47
EDX=0000003c ES=0167 EDI=78819aca GS=0000
Bytes at CS:EIP:
e8 fb ff ff ff 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
Stack dump:
78819c34 78819c34 78819c34 78819c34 78819c34 78819c34 78819c34 78819c34
78819c34 78819c34 78819c34 78819c34 78819c34 78819c34 78819c34 78819c34
0
Comment
Question by:hassenfeld
  • 13
  • 7
  • 2
22 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6231375
Try running Windows Update (from the Start Button) and make sure you have all the updates (don't download IE 6 Preview).  They put out updates fairly often.  If that doesn't fix it, go to Start/Settings/Control Panel/Add\Remove Programs, then select "Internet Explorer 5.5 and Internet Tools" then click Add/Remove button.  Select the option to "Repair Internet Explorer" and let it run.  You could also try the System File Checker (Start/Run/SFC.exe) and have it check for files that are corrupted.  Since you mentioned the error occurs in WSOCK32.DLL, you may have a virus (Hybris comes to mind) that infects the WSOCK32.DLL file.  Are you running an anti-virus software?  If so, update it and do a full system scan, if not, go buy Norton Antivirus and check your system!

-d
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Schroeder
ID: 6231385
If SFC reports that WSOCK32.DLL is corrupted, use it again and choose to "Extract one file" then enter wsock32.dll in the box.  Extract it to the C:\ directory, then restart in MS-DOS mode and use the copy command to replace the bad version:

copy c:\wsock32.dll c:\windows\system

-d
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6231762
Just to add to dogztar's excellent information, depending on your setup, if you don't find the Repair Tool option in the add/remove process, it'll be here:

start-run-msinfo32-tools

_______

Do you use MSN Messenger service with Hotmail and have you configured Hotmail for use within either Outlook Express or Outlook?

What changed recently when this problem surfaced?

Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:hassenfeld
ID: 6235185
I have tried the following as suggested:
windows update
repair IE
system file checker
installed ie 5.5 & tools service pack 1

still the same problem.....now what?
thanks
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6235412
Did you try multiple reboots?  Does the problem only arise using Hotmail?  Did you clear your browser's cache/temp int file, history files and run maintenance (cleanup/scandisk/defrag)?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6235419
That file, unfortunately, has had virus/worm/trojan activity.  Have you scanned your system using a Viruscan program with updated virus definition files?  Recommend that, for sure.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6235425
Also, many of the same error messages from users using MSIMN, are you using that, same issue for AOL?

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6235446
Mcafee Clinic as well.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6235461
0
 

Author Comment

by:hassenfeld
ID: 6235723
I am not using outlook or outlook express for this computer, that does not mean they were not set up at one time or another.
I am using a virus propgram.......pc cillian

I am using aol but have not had the problem.
I did get the same message today while trying to update the ie tools service pack 1, and clicked on get instructions for the installation.  it locked a second and then crashed and I got this message.


I have not scanned recently (manually) as it is automatically does this, but I will update and rescan.  The system file checker did not pick up anything......
also will then try rebooting 3 times in a row....and will clear memories.

will let u know the results and thanks

thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:hassenfeld
ID: 6236816
ok, i updated my virus engine and files and it did find a virus oin wsock32.dll  it is trog_mtxa.....

pls give me step by step info on what to do next.....
is it basicially change the name of the old file and extract the file from my windows cd??
pls give details./... is this all I need to do ?
thnanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:hassenfeld
ID: 6236834
can i use system file checkere to extract the file and replace the old one??
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6238510
I'll be right back with the clean procedure.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6238525
http://www.antivirus.com/vinfo/virusencyclo/default5.asp?VName=TROJ_MTX.A

Description:
This backdoor Trojan infects EXE, SCR, CPL, and DLL files in the Current and Windows directory. When an infected user sends an email to an address, the Trojan sends another email to the same address with itself as an attachment. This attachment is detected as PE_MTX.A by Trend antivirus. The Trojan also installs a backdoor application in the system and prevents the infected user from accessing any antivirus vendor Web sites or sending email to specific email servers.

Solution:


For an automatic removal of this Trojan, click Fix_Mtx.Exe to download the tool.

That's a hyperlink to clean.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6238540
McAfee lists three variations of this trojan here:
http://vil.mcafee.com/alphar.asp?

From there you can select the exact one you found for additional cleaning procedures.

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6238558
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 200 total points
ID: 6238569
In case you can't access due to these problems, here's a cut/paste from McAfee link above:

Removal Instructions:
Use specified engine and DAT files for detection and removal.

Windows 95/98 systems require rebooting to MS-DOS mode and scanning with the command line scanner SCANPM in order to clean such files as EXPLORER.EXE and TASKMON.EXE. Use the command line scanner such as
"SCANPM.EXE C: /CLEAN /ALL"

The WSOCK32.DLL file can be restored from backup. This can be done by:

Windows ME:
NOTE: Windows ME utilizes a backup utility that backs up selected files automatically to the C:\_Restore folder. This means that an infected file could be stored there as a backup file, and VirusScan will be unable to delete these files. These instructions explain how to remove the infected files from the C:\_Restore folder.

Disabling the Restore Utility

1. Right click the My Computer icon on the Desktop.
2. Click on the Performance Tab.
3. Click on the File System button.
4. Click on the Troubleshooting Tab.
5. Put a check mark next to "Disable System Restore".
6. Click the Apply button.
7. Click the Close button.
8. Click the Close button again.
9. You will be prompted to restart the computer. Click Yes.
NOTE: The Restore Utility will now be disabled.
10. Restart the computer in Safe Mode.
11. Run a scan with VirusScan to delete all infected files, or browse the the file's located in the C:\_Restore folder and remove the file's.
12. After removing the desired files, restart the computer normally.
NOTE: To re-enable the Restore Utility, follow steps 1-9 and on step 5 remove the check mark next to "Disable System Restore". The infected file's are removed and the System Restore is once again active.

Use SFC to recover WSOCK32.DLL using instructions below for Windows 98/2000.

Windows 98/2000
- Click the START MENU|RUN, type SFC and click OK.
- Choose Extract one file from the installation disk
- Type C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WSOCK32.DLL in the box and click Start.
- In the Restore from box type C:\WINDOWS\OPTIONS\CABS or browse to the Win98 directory on your Windows98 CD-ROM
- Click OK and follow remaining prompts

Wsock32.dll file exists within the Precopy1.cab cabinet file on the Windows 98 CD-ROM.

Windows95
WSOCK32.DLL can be found in the following CAB files:
Win95_11.cab on the Windows 95 CD-ROM
Win95_18.cab on the Windows 95 OSR2 CD-ROM
Win95_12.cab on the Windows 95 DMF disks
Win95_19.cab on the Windows 95 non-DMF disks

Below is an example for standard Windows 95
- Click the START MENU|SHUT DOWN choose RESTART IN MS-DOS MODE
- Type: EXTRACT /A C:\WINDOWS\OPTIONS\CABS\WIN95_11.CAB WSOCK32.DLL /L C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM
or
- Insert your Windows95 CD-ROM and type:
EXTRACT /A D:\WIN95\WIN95_11.CAB WSOCK32.DLL /L C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM Where D: is your CD-ROM drive

0
 

Author Comment

by:hassenfeld
ID: 6240563
just to sure of the fixes......according to the trend micro encyclopedia report you sent.....I have searched for the lines in the register, and the system files wsock32.mtx, wininit.ini, troj_mtx.a and pe_mtx.a  .  I did not find any of these.....is this likely  correct?
I would have thought thatsome of these should have been there since i hav ethe virus in the wsock32.dll file.


in doing my search....I did also find the following files in C;\windows which were suspicious sounding...
twunk002.mtx      twunk003.mtx  and    twain001.mtx
all dated in april 01 (recent)
can u tell m eif these are files which are a problem??


now all i need to do is delete the old wsock32.dll and extract the new one from the win 98 cd.    

is it ok to use the system file checker to get the new file?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6240576
Did the automatic removal process from my earlier link not help clean entirely?  I refer to this:

__________

http://www.antivirus.com/vinfo/virusencyclo/default5.asp?VName=TROJ_MTX.A

Description:
This backdoor Trojan infects EXE, SCR, CPL, and DLL files in the Current and Windows directory. When
an infected user sends an email to an address, the Trojan sends another email to the same address with
itself as an attachment. This attachment is detected as PE_MTX.A by Trend antivirus. The Trojan also
installs a backdoor application in the system and prevents the infected user from accessing any antivirus
vendor Web sites or sending email to specific email servers.

Solution:


For an automatic removal of this Trojan, click Fix_Mtx.Exe to download the tool.

That's a hyperlink to clean.

______________________

SFC should help you restore wsock32.dll.

the files mtxdm.dll, mtxoci.dll,
twain*.mtx, and twunk*.mtx are all legitimate Windows program files.... more on this from Semantec, at this link with details:

http://www.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/w95.mtx.html

Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:hassenfeld
ID: 6240587
you did great and the fix worked.......
your info was also helpfull
thanks..
i think my system is ok now..at least i did not get the same errors.

ps.  when i looked in  c: windows\options\cabs, i only had 4 files andnone were cabs...am i missing something?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6240852
Good morning.  I'm so happy to hear that things are restored and that things are back as they should be.  

Point sfc to your CD-Rom drive and the win98 subdirectory to restore files from source CD.  If, for example, your CD-ROM is drive e:  within SFC, say restore from location as:

e:\win98

Let me know if more is needed.

":)

Asta

0
 

Author Comment

by:hassenfeld
ID: 6241162
shouldn't they be in the cabs directory of the hard drive?
0