Solved

trying to use 2 sound cards (Phillips, Yamaha)

Posted on 2001-06-27
15
361 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi i'm into making music on my computer.  I use a program called logic audio, it's sorta like cakewalk.  I have just bought a phillips acoustic edge soundcard and I have a onboard yamaha sound card on my motherboard.  The reason I want to use two cards is because one card can't play samples and record at the same time.  Does anyone here have a solution.  If phillips had an asio thing I would be in business but I've looked and I haven't found anything referring to asio.

thanks,
rob
0
Comment
Question by:nationnon
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
15 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6231364
It's almost impossible to use two sounds cards in a standard PC.  There usually are not enough IRQs or DMA lines available to accomodate two and these resources cannot be shared.  You also often run into software/driver limitations where you may have an available IRQ or DMA but not be able to choose that one for the card.  It ends up being a "catch-22" situation.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nationnon
ID: 6231438
not even just one for recording and one for playing???  I got a fast computer.  900mhz 133 frontside bus along with 256 megs of ram.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6231525
Speed has nothing to do with this.  The PC architecture is severaly hampered by IRQ and DMA line limitations.  They cannot be shared and there are not enough free.

What's keeping you from getting one card that can handle your situation?  Many cards can play and record at the same time.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6232032
This is probably a job for Macintosh.  I hate Macs, but they don't seem to suffer from many of the limitations of PCs.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sgriffin
ID: 6232391
Hi , can you explain what you are looking for ,is it a Philips soundcard as in Philips TVs videos etc ...same comapny ?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 6232751
It is doable.  Here is a link discussing one person's experiences

http://www.pgmusic.com/071698a.htm

I ran a query on Google

http://www.google.com/search?q=two+soundcards&btnG=Google+Search

and the links show people who have  done it (many using Linux).
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6233168
dbrunton, that first person's website lists his cards as a pair of soundblasters: An SB16 and an AWE32.  Having owned both of those models, I know they are both single IRQ, single DMA cards if you don't want the full backwards compatibility in the AWE32.  It would be a relatively easy task to set them up, especially if you don't need any serial ports in the computer.

So, what are the requirements for this Philips and built in Yamaha?  It's perfectly possible that these are both multi-IRQ and/or multi-DMA models that will run the computer out of resources.  The worst sound card I've ever used took 3 of both IRQs and DMAs.  Forget running two of those.  You could pretty much forget running one, as I recall...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 6234481
i don;t agree with jhance. I have used two cards those too isa based at a time.
one was creative awe64 and other old ess1868
they work fine
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nationnon
ID: 6235591
i have a phillips acoustic edge card.  it has spdif and regular computer speaker wires coming out of it.  should I just buy another card that can handle it?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 6236320
Your new card should be suffecient.  As far as the PC not recognizing the On-Board card, open Contro Panet>System>choose the tab for Device Manager, on the sound card icon for on-board, click on it to highlight it, then go to the bottom of the box, and choose properties, and a box will appear with options, choose Disable in this Hardware Profile.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nationnon
ID: 6236936
Although a lot of you aren't going to get the 200 points  I still am very greatful for everyone's help.  People helping other people for free is a hard thing to find these days.  

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 6239771
nationnon, has no one actually helped, or are you still having a problem?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nationnon
ID: 6239823
I don't know it's not recording and playing at the same time.  
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 6240166
Question.  Does the software concerned support the use of two sound cards at the same time?

I know that there is software out there that does?  Does your software do this?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kiranghag earned 200 total points
ID: 6244118
some cards can record and play both at once if you reduced the sampling rates for both. have you tried this
0