Solved

ADO MSSQL 2000

Posted on 2001-06-27
14
255 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I am using ADO with D5 enterprise. With all updates applied.
I have no problems running the program but when the users try to run it they get the following error message 'Specified SQL Server not found'. I am using the OLE DB Provider for SQL Server, Windows NT integrated Security, I have the correct database selected with the users given rights to that database.

All of us are running Windows 2000 Prof. with all updates applied. I thought MDAC was installed with Win2k. Is it? I don't remember installing it on my machine.

Ross
0
Comment
Question by:bozo7
  • 7
  • 5
  • 2
14 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6231440
Difficult to say:
- Firewall is blocking the connection (unlikely)
- Servername is unknown to clients
- Security misconfiguration

Can the clients connect using a specified username and password?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6231446
Btw, you posted this question twice...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bozo7
ID: 6231458
I will try that.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bozo7
ID: 6231503
Nope I specified the username and password and the same error.
Ross
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6231576
Can the clients 'ping' to the server?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bozo7
ID: 6231599
Yes, They can Terminal Server to it and browse the network to find it. So they can see the server on the network.
Is there a way to define the connection string at runtime? I noticed that the connection string has my computer name it. I assume that ADO changes that at runtime but just in case.
Does it matter if they are running the exe off a network drive?

Ross
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bozo7
ID: 6231919
I figured out why that error message occurs. We are using TCP/IP on our SQL server not named pipes. ODBC by default is using Named Pipes. I went into the ODBC manager and created a connection, told it to use TCP/IP, deleted that connection, and now my program works.
So is there a way to tell ado to use tcpip not named pipes?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6231956
ODBC??? Why using ODBC? You don't need it at all.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bozo7
ID: 6231968
I am not using ODBC but I went into the ODBC Connection Manager and told it to use TCP/IP not named pipes and then my ADO connection worked. I don't know why but it does. Now I trying to figure out how to use TCP/IP not named pipes with ADO by default.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Epsylon
ID: 6232166
That's weird...
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Stefaan earned 50 total points
ID: 6234053
Hi,

Well just to make sure, did you install the Client Connection utilities on the PC's ? I remember I had a similar problem and after installing the Client Toools it worked.

Best regards,


Stefaan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bozo7
ID: 6235080
That is the other thing I was wondering. I know that ADO allows you to connect to MSSQL without the client connection tools, but does it work better if we install them? Do we need to install both MDAC (for none Win2k clients) and the client connection tools?

Probably is best to do that is suppose.

Ross
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:bozo7
ID: 6285803
Not what I was hoping for but it works. It also works if you just install the MDAC components. I think I will go that route rather than install SQL Server libs on all the computers.

Ross
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Stefaan
ID: 6285835
Hi,

Well, indeed installing the MDAC components on the Client PC's should do the trick too.

Best regards,


Stefaan
0