?
Solved

Changing forests

Posted on 2001-06-27
4
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I purchased a new server, installed Active Directory and had it join my existing forest as an additional Domain Controller.   I setup users and security policies.  I would like to move these (server, users, and policies) to a new forest, and take down the old forest, without losing the users and security policies that I have created.  If there is a way to backup the policies and users, that solution would work for me as well, because then Active Directory could just be removed/installed again.  Thank-you
0
Comment
Question by:stavesacre
4 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:citadelgrad
ID: 6232760
You can use the Backup utility in 2000 to backup the system state with backups up the active directory and other critical system files.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Housenet earned 400 total points
ID: 6233447
stavesacre as you probably know, no tools exist that will make this easy for you.. You can export & import users using ldifde, it does not do the password though.

-This article has a command line example to export users. I tried it, it works.
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q237/6/77.ASP
-Policies is a whole other issue. I dont know of a tool that can export the domain policy, or domain security policy to a different forest..
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/reskit/tools/existing/fazam2000-o.asp allows you to import & export to the same domain.. I dont think it would help you but you might as well be aware of its existance..
-You might have to go the long way, which is.. Look at a policy... Go to a catagory...right click ->export ... or note the settings in the policies on paper manually.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8237066
Dear questionner/expert(s)

No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I'll leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is to be:

- Answered by: Housenet

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

==> PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER ! <==

PaSHa

Cleanup volunteer



0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 8280142
Finalized as proposed

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0