?
Solved

Content Advisor settings message on Internet Explorer & Win 98

Posted on 2001-06-27
6
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
My question involves Microsoft IE 5.5 and Windows 98.  I couldn't find a more appropriate category, so I'm putting it under Windows 98.  I am computer software instuctor. Some time ago, I was prepping for teaching IE and did a lesson on setting a password and content advisor.  I put a password on and then removed it.

Many months later, suddenly IE enabled the password.  Everytime I reboot and then go online, I get the message "Please check your Content Advisor settings for missing information.  Check the Tools menu and then click Internet Options.  On the Content tab, check the Content Advisor settings."

I have to on to Tools, Internet Options, put in my password which it assigned "Password" and set the settings to allow for language, etc.  I click OK and then have to put my password in again to disable the password feature.  BUT the settings don't hold.  When I reboot, I have to do the whole procedure again.

I tried uninstalling IE and then reinstalling.  That didn't work.  I even tried going into the Windows Registry, doing a search for anything with IE in it and deleting it.  That didn't work.

I don't know what else to do.  Can anyone help?  

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:lbprice
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Dufo G. Belski earned 800 total points
ID: 6231613
Check this out:

Error Message: Please Check Your Content Advisor Settings for Missing Information

http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q242/0/37.asp

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 6231622
Have you tried removing this key from the registry.

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php/60/

Regards
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 6231624
Basically, you need to delete or rename a file called ratings.pol, but there's complete info in the link above.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 6231630
Looks like asyscokid nailed it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lbprice
ID: 6231991
It worked.  Thank you so much!!  

Louise
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Dufo G. Belski
ID: 6232016
You're welcome.  Glad you're back in business.
0