Solved

Compiled program wont run on Windows 2000

Posted on 2001-06-27
11
199 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I have written a very simple routine in VB6 and compiled it on a Windows 98 machine. This program works perfectly on 95/98 and NT machines. It will not run on any 2000 machine. The error message is Error number 429 - ActiveX component can't create object.

A clue is that if you load Office 97 on the 2000 machine the program runs perfectly even if you then unload Office again.

Clearly something is missing in the basic system and this is loaded when installing Office 97 - problem is what?

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:cdv
11 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 6231672
cdv, is this related to your earlier question that you have just accepted?

Anyway I would guess that you have not used the p&d wizard to install the package on the target machine. If you simply copy the executable then the necessary components may not be installed and registered.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
ID: 6233780
Hi!

Another method would be to copy the ocx component that you're using and dump it into the same folder as your app or dump that ocx to the "C:\Windows\System" folder.

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdv
ID: 6234560
Timcottee
1) No it does not relate to my previous question.
2) I did use the P&D wizard to create the install files and this was used to load the software on the target machine.

Glass Cookie
This may solve the problem - but it is not addressing the cause i.e. why does it not work automatically. If it was a complex program there would be many OCX's to load. The error message does not tell you what is missing. It could be quite a mission to find out which is the missing component.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jrspano
ID: 6234991
what does your program do?  what refferences?  what ocxs?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
ID: 6237217
Hi!

I suppose it's because that PC doesn't have Office or whatever office component that you use.  That's why after installing a MS Office application, the ocx files are also installed and registered on the PC.  Uninstalling Office or whatever office application after that wouldn't cause the ocx files to be removed.

That's it!

glass cookie : )
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:profya
ID: 6242113
Does the set up process raise any error message -unable to register ...?
Install DevStudio into the w2k computer na d have a close look at your code to determine the real problem.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:glass_cookie
ID: 6355020
Hi cdv,

How's your problem?  : )

That's it!

glass cookie ; )
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdv
ID: 6356614
Sorry to not have responded yet. I have been out of the country and am about to leave again. It will be some time before I can investigate this problem any further.

Many thanks - you will need to wait until I get some time. :)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
glass_cookie earned 300 total points
ID: 6709685
Hi!  How's your question going?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:tetrode
ID: 6844377
tried resrv32 on the target machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cdv
ID: 6853084
I did not solve this problem. However I have done a complete rebuild of the development machine and this seems to have corrected the problem. It seems there may have been a corruption of some sort.

Sorry about the long delay - but I put off the rebuild for a long time.
0