Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Register dll

Posted on 2001-06-27
6
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
How do you manually register mydll.dll into windows registry?
0
Comment
Question by:kristofer
6 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
deighton earned 40 total points
ID: 6231686
regsvr32 "c:\path\mydll.dll"
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6231696
In VB:
shell "regsrv32 /S ""yourpath\yourfile.dll"""
Cheers
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deighton
ID: 6231698
or go to a command prompt, change the prompt paTH TO THE .DLL PATH AND DO

regsvr32 mydll.dll


is sometimes more convenient.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 6231702
aaahh, too slow...
Ok, the /S will make the registration silent, no message box will appear...
Cheers
0
 

Expert Comment

by:guyms
ID: 6231761
regsvr32/c  "Path of file that is to be registered"

regsvr32/u  "Path of file that is to be unregistered"

space after /c and /u is compulsory

A message box will appear after registration is successful.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:kristofer
ID: 6231766
thx, simple but efficient!
0