Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

JTextField - Masking Input

Posted on 2001-06-27
5
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have two JTextFields in my application that I want to have the input masked as standard US currency. For example:
 Lets say someone goes to a JTextField and enters in 1050 in a the field. The output will look more like $1050.00 in the field. I would like to prevent them from being able to enter in any non-numeric keys, except a decimal.
0
Comment
Question by:thenopsis
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mohan_sekar
ID: 6231835
Dear thenopsis,

       Please visit http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/uiswing/components/textfield.html

Hope u will get the answer


bye
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Nushi
ID: 6232968
mohan_sekar  welcome to the experts.
please do not answer question and just post comments.

comments still gets the points and are not blocking the question.

i saw you in some other questions blocking them from people to notice them.

Nushi.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Calron earned 75 total points
ID: 6234044
Have a look at the following link:

http://www.enteract.com/~goose/java/

It has very nice examples of how to write such masks as you are trying to make. With some adjusting you can use the classes provided there to do what you want to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thenopsis
ID: 6250233
Thanks for the lead on where to go but I have already looked at that link before and its not exactly what I am looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thenopsis
ID: 6250234
Thanks, the stuff at this site was helpfule in doing what I wanted to do. Thanks again
0