Solved

Why can't I compile my codes?

Posted on 2001-06-27
7
254 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I downloaded JDK 1.3 together with textpad. why is it that whenever I want to compile my codes, the following error message appears.

javac: invalid argument: C:\izal\software design\practice\FrameWithPanel.txt
Usage: javac <options> <source files>
where possible options include:
  -g                        Generate all debugging info
  -g:none                   Generate no debugging info
  -g:{lines,vars,source}    Generate only some debugging info
  -O                        Optimize; may hinder debugging or enlarge class file
  -nowarn                   Generate no warnings
  -verbose                  Output messages about what the compiler is doing
  -deprecation              Output source locations where deprecated APIs are used
  -classpath <path>         Specify where to find user class files
  -sourcepath <path>        Specify where to find input source files
  -bootclasspath <path>     Override location of bootstrap class files
  -extdirs <dirs>           Override location of installed extensions
  -d <directory>            Specify where to place generated class files
  -encoding <encoding>      Specify character encoding used by source files
  -target <release>         Generate class files for specific VM version


Tool completed with exit code 2

By the way, I'm using Windows ME.
0
Comment
Question by:heuer
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mohan_sekar
ID: 6231959
Dear heuer,

          You should first configure your TextPad editor by setting the class path to like c:\jdk1.2\lib;

bye
0
 

Author Comment

by:heuer
ID: 6233407
and how do i go about doing that?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
barrel earned 75 total points
ID: 6234015
Try to compile a java file instead of a text file, so start with renaming the FrameWithPanel.txt to FrameWithPanel.java.

BArrel
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rjackman
ID: 6234251
hi
C:\izal\software design\practice\FrameWithPanel.txt
is this the file u are trying to compile?
then pls chage the .txt extension to .java
and try
javac urfilename.java optionsifatall there
chheers
RJ
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6236520
mohan_sekar,

read the ee guidelines about proposing answers.
heuer has a lot better chance of solving their problem if the question is unlocked.

0
 

Author Comment

by:heuer
ID: 6241022
mohan_sekar sorry man, yours didn't work. barrel's solution is the right one. I made a 'stupid' mistake of ending my file with a .txt instead of .java
0
 

Author Comment

by:heuer
ID: 6241027
thanks barrel. Anyway, I've noticed my silly mistake even before you posted your comments. Thanks again.

cheers :)
0