[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to use IDispatch & ITypeInfo from VB6?

Posted on 2001-06-27
6
Medium Priority
?
1,561 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
At runtime, I want to query arbitrary VB "As Object" instances I'm holding, to find their property names and methods, and to fetch and set the properties.  Same for methods, and their parameters (inquiry and invoke).

VB can't handle data-driven access to IDispatch directly, nor access to ITypeInfo from the GetTypeInfo method.  Where would I find a well-documented component that would give me full access?  (Yes, I'm willing to buy a 3rd party component.)
0
Comment
Question by:JeffGrigg
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:AzraSound
ID: 6232500
VB6 offers the CallByName function which gives you some of this ability, if you know the property you are seeking.  you can actually grab an object's type information using the tlbinf32.dll which you select via Project -> REFERENCES and selecting TypeLib Info.  i posted a small project here that shows how to determine if a property exists for an object:
http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=2441

it should give you an idea on how to enumerate an object's property values.


a more full example can be found here:
http://www.vbaccelerator.com/codelib/actvxdoc/article.htm

they used the same component to create an activex documenting component.  the source code is included and should give you just about everything you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
wpsjr1 earned 240 total points
ID: 6232901
Edanmo has code to enum properties, methods and events using ITypeInfo at:

http://www.domaindlx.com/e_morcillo/default.asp


And of course there is Matt Curlands excellent .chm file explaining the TlbInf32.dll at:

ftp://ftp.microsoft.com/softlib/mslfiles/tlbinf32.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeffGrigg
ID: 6237953
http://www.domaindlx.com is dead, but the Microsoft help file ("Matt Curlands excellent .chm file") is very helpful.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:JeffGrigg
ID: 6237999
The "ActiveX Documenter" (http://www.vbaccelerator.com/codelib/actvxdoc/article.htm) is also very interesting and relevant.  I will attempt to post partial points to AzraSound for this answer.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:wpsjr1
ID: 6238328
Thanks Jeff, do try Edanmo's page again, its working here and has information you need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JeffGrigg
ID: 6238590
I can connect to http://www1.domaindlx.com/
But the pages under it all time out.
0