Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Msdos programs doesn't run

Posted on 2001-06-27
2
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi:

When I had Windows 98, and wanted to execute MSDOS programs, and I had, for instance, a program in the root directory C:\, I could execute it in any directory under C:\ structure, just by putting a PATH command in the autoexec.bat.

Well, now with Windows 2000, it doesn't work. Moreover, instead of an autoexec.bat I have an autoexec.syd, and the PATH command is there, but doesn't work.

It is happening with dbase.exe program, which doesn't run. I thank very much if anyone could help me.

Mario Lima./
0
Comment
Question by:multisites
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6232179
You should use the environment variables to set the path in 2000.  Right click on My Computer and choose properties, Advanced, Environment Variables.  Then add to the path.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Housenet earned 300 total points
ID: 6232656
-use autoexec.nt & config.nt in winnt\system32...


Some programs run well with the application compatibility tool.
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q251/0/62.ASP?LNG=ENG&SA=AL

Good troubleshooting tips for getting old apps to run..
http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q103/6/56.asp?LN=EN-US&SD=gn&FR=0&qry=running%20dos%20apps&rnk=1&src=DHCS_MSPSS_gn_SRCH&SPR=WIN2000
0