Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ESEUTIL

Posted on 2001-06-27
4
Medium Priority
?
887 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
What is the function of ESEUTIL /mh?
Here is the story.
Last night my backup would not finish.  It stopped on the information store and indicated corrupt messages.  I tried to abort the job and couldn't even do that!!  I finally stopped the services and rebooted the server and got the tape out.  When the Exchange services started I could not open the public folders (the client froze at the hourglass).  I stopped the Exch services and ran ESEUTIL /mh on both the private and public mdb files.  They both returned CONSISTENT as the state.
I didn't think this command actually fixed anything since it didn't take any time at all.  I restarted the services and the public folders and their contents are back.  Did ESEUTIL fix it or was this a fluke?
I will get to find out tonight if the backups will run on Exch.  I sure hope so!!
0
Comment
Question by:slink9
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 150 total points
ID: 6233281
Eseutil /mh is a read only header dump.  It should not be able to fix anything.  It sounds like a fluke.
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6233328
That's what I thought.  I will keep it open for a few days, though.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bluezoo7
ID: 6236067
Anything useful in the event log?

BZ7
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:slink9
ID: 6236288
Nope, nothing in the event log pertaining to this.  The weird thing is that it seems to be fixed.  It must be one of those weird computer things.
0