Solved

How do I correct a corrupt Calendar in Outlook 2000

Posted on 2001-06-27
4
189 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
We're running Outlook 2k as a client for Exchange5.5.  One user (yes, the president - it's always the president) has corrupted his calendar.  The error message is;  "Unable to Display the Folder.  Out of system resources.  Close some windows or programs and try again."  My first thought was that this is a corrupt .pst or .ost, but if I log in as him, open his email from my machine or from a WinTerm through a Citrix log in, I get the same message.  I created a second calendar and can see his tasks in it, but not the appointments. I can see the appoitments in outlook today. Any ideas would be appreciated.
Dan
0
Comment
Question by:Danial
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
traval earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
Sounds like the calendar is actually in the Exchange mailbox, not in a PST file, as you can access it from another computer.

If you are getting the same error accessing the same mailbox from different machines, you probably have corruption in your mailbox.

You might try exporting the mailbox to a PST on his harddrive, deleting the mailbox, creating a new mailbox, pointing his machine at the new mailbox and importing the PST file back into the mailbox.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:losgadas
Comment Utility
You may try also to run the inbox repair tool utility.  In W95 is located under Start, programs, accesories, system tools, inbox repair utility.

In Windows NT, search for the Scanpst.exe file.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PandoraMod
Comment Utility
Danial, you have had some time to try the solutions posted. Did any of them solve your problem? If so, please accept that experts comment as the answer. If not, post more information and the experts will be notified and provide more assistance.

PandoraMod
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
e-mail: pandoramod@experts-exchange.com
0