Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I create an RDS key in adclaunch programmatically.

Posted on 2001-06-27
3
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How can I create an RDS key in adclaunch programmatically.
Also is it any way how to programmatically register a dll in MTS/com+ or register a dll in the registry.

Any partial answer is appreciated.

Thank You

Nesifa
0
Comment
Question by:nesifa
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_Greene earned 40 total points
ID: 6232607
"How can I create an RDS key in adclaunch programmatically" ???  don't know

"Also is it any way how to programmatically register a dll in MTS/com+"

Yes, there are COM+ administration objects you can code to that allow you to build, replace, copy.. whatever COM+ DLL's or whole packages


"or register a dll in the registry.

Yes, something like this in code...
lngRet = WinExec("RegSvr32.Exe /s " & Chr(34) & strComponentName & Chr(34), 0)

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:hes
ID: 6232634
See here for an example of register dll's/ocx's from code

http://www.freevbcode.com/ShowCode.Asp?ID=437
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rkot2000
ID: 6232798
RDS ...................

You can download RegObj.dll - ActiveX Manipulation of the Registry - X86 Version

from http://msdn.microsoft.com/vbasic/downloads/download.asp?ID=026

and use it to add the following to the registry HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\W3SVC\Parameters\ADCLaunch\ProgID.ClassID

Register Components COM + .........................
C:\Program Files\Mts\Samples has sample *.vbs files
0