Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Importing Reg Files without local admin?

Posted on 2001-06-27
2
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Is there a way of importing a reg file without giving the user local admin rights? What I need to do is automatically import a reg file from a logon script (NT Domain), but most users don?t have local admin or registry rights. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:bluematter
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gidds99
ID: 6233260
You may be able to use reg.exe from the resource kit http://microsoft.com/ntserver/nts/downloads/recommended/ntkit/default.asp

Reg.exe allows you to import registry files from a batchfile.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
schmiegu earned 100 total points
ID: 6233958
If you only import HKCU-keys, there should be no problem. But if you're importing HKLM keys, users must have admin rights or explicit permissions on the registry.
You can use reg.exe to create a script and run it against workstations over the network. In login scripts this will not work, since reg.exe needs the same permissions as any other registry tool.
Or you can use su.exe from the resource kit to run this import in a special user context with appropriate rights.
0