Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Importing a Reg file without giving the user Local Admin?

Posted on 2001-06-27
4
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Is there a way of importing a reg file without giving the user local admin rights? What I need to do is automatically import a reg file from a logon script (NT Domain), but most users don?t have local admin or registry rights. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:bluematter
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jlsjls
ID: 6234102
One possible way could be :
set in registrykey :HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunOnce
the command that needs to be processed here :
regedit "regfile" /s
Restart the PC and the regfile will be imported in the registry disregard the users rights.
Hope this helps.

0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
CJ_S earned 100 total points
ID: 6234122
You could create a service which automatically starts when the computer starts up. This can do what you want to do since you can set the rights on the machine. For more information search for the program called srvany.exe. It should contain enough information about how you can set up an NT service.

Another way could be the one jlsjls is refering to.

Regards,
CJ
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:CJ_S
ID: 6248646
Why the bad grade? I'm not happy with this...You should've elaborated and ask additional questions if it were necessary, instead of just accepting the answer and giving a C

Regards,
CJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:bluematter
ID: 6248668
Sorry other work loads took over and did not have time to continue the questions & didn?t want it left open, as it would be automatically closed.

Regards
B
0