Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Writing to a file without carriage returns VB6

Posted on 2001-06-27
3
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have an array that I am writing to a file:

Open outputfile For Output As #2

For counter = 1 To Right1
    Print #2, Amount(counter)
Next


I get the text file, but I get a carriage return after each of the items.

Is there a way to do this without the carriage returns?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ataripirate
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 100 total points
ID: 6232774
each call to the Print command is placed on a new line, but you can do this with one statement in VB6:

Print #2, Join(Amount, " ")

the Join function takes an array and "joins" each element into a single string.  the second parameter passed to the function is the delimiter you wish to place between each array value.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Joe_Griffith
ID: 6232787
if you put a semicolon at the end of the print statement it will eliminate the carriage returns:

Open outputfile For Output As #2

For counter = 1 To Right1
   Print #2, Amount(counter);
Next
0
 

Author Comment

by:ataripirate
ID: 6232803
thanks

Worked fine...
0