Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cannot display database information on web page

Posted on 2001-06-27
6
Medium Priority
?
203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Dear experts,

I am using Access97 database, MS Visual Interdev6.0 with service pack 5. My Operating System is Windows 98 R2 and I use Personal Web Server and my browser is IE 5.50

I created a database environment using the Microsoft Jet 4.0 OLE driver. I then added a datacommand based upon a very simple sQL query. I tested the connection and SQL and both were okay.

I then dragged the database command and my fields onto my webpages. Finally, I dragged the REcordsetNavbar to the webpage and right clicked the navbar to make sure the recordset matched my datacommand.

I thought that was about it and saved the whole thing.

Sadly when I view my webpate in browser, blank fields and the Navbar showed up. I click on the navbar and I cannot display the records in the database.

I was following the "Beginning Web Development with Visual Interdev 6" Chapter 5 (page 115 to 144). For those who have the book (or don't have the book), is they any step that I missed?
0
Comment
Question by:dagadaga
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6234260
Jikes! Drag and drop to create a database connection....

Sorry, but I have to admit that I am not a big fan of Visual Interdev...and use it rarely...

Have you tried opening the code window after dragging and dropping these controls? Can you paste that code here? Then I could point you to the errors....

Cheers,
Max.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
dgorin earned 200 total points
ID: 6241780
Well, I just did a page the same way that you described, and it worked OK.  I have a little different configuration, I use W2K Pro/IIS5 and I used a connection to a SQL server instead of Access.

Are you sure that you have data in your db, and that you get data back if you double-click your data command in the project explorer?

If it helps, here are the steps I followed:

- Create a data connection in the DE
- Create a data command from a SQL statement.  Verify that the fields do show up automatically under the data command when you make it.
- Add a new ASP page named whatever.asp
- I used design view for fun, dragged the data command to the blank page, which created the recordset dtc.  You'll get a prompt about enabling the Scripting Object Model and you need to answer yes.
- I inserted a 2 col table for some positioning
- Dragged the 1st field to the table.  Then dragged the data field to the 2nd column.
- Repeated for the next 3 fields I set up.
- Dragged a RecordsetNavbar under all this.
- Saved the page, viewed it in a browser, and saw the data.

In a MS only environment VID and Design time controls can get you data pages real easy and quick.  There are enough problems if you have a mixed browser marked and use remote hosting that I seldom use DTC's anymore. I wish the output pages from DTC's worked more reliably with Netscape browsers and such, I like being able to have a functioning data page with grid, fields, navigation and whatever created and running in a couple minutes from scratch.

0
 

Author Comment

by:dagadaga
ID: 6247228
DreamMaster, thanks for the offer, but my main focus here is to figure out why my Design Time Control did not work. I flipped through the book over the weekend and was able to connect my Access database using ADO and OLE.

dgorin, my result was a little bit different here, I did what you did, and right after I dragged my recordset to my blank page, Visual Interdev did not ask me to enable the Scriping Object Model. I followed the rest of your step and the result was the same as before... tricky tricky tricky...

well, I was told that DTC was much slower than just scripting ADO or OLE on ASP. I guess if the statement is true then I probably won't spend more time on this issue and will continue my experiement with other features offered in Visual Interdev.

Thank you all for your participation!

dagadaga
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgorin
ID: 6247265
IMHO, DTC's are OK for a controlled intranet environment, maybe not so good on a busy hosted ISP server.  They work pretty well in a MS-only environment, and you can put up data-enabled functional web pages in a fraction of the time that's required with other development methods.

You can right-click your page in the editor and enable the Scripting Object Model.  You did load the script library when you created the web project you're using for testing?

View your recordset graphically in the editor, if you're not already doing so.  Are any of the properties in red text?  If so, that indicates a broken DB connection from the recordset DTC to the actual database.

0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 6856408
This question appears to have been abandoned. A question regarding will be left in the Community Support area regarding its disposition; if you have any comment about the question, please leave it there.

A moderator will be asked to resolve the question. Unless there is any objection or futher activity, the recommendation will be to accept the answer of dgorin.

The link to the Community Support area is:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER.

Regards,

Max
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6883564
Per recommendation, force-accepted by
Netminder
Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0