Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Deploying precompiled JSP

Posted on 2001-06-27
5
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I am new to this,
so forgive me if my question sounds stupid/confusing..

BUT...

Where should I deploy precompiled JSPs ?

I am using Weblogic6.0- sp2
If I just deploy jsps, Weblogic in run-time puts classes in ....\wlserver6.0\config\mydomain\applications\.wl_temp_do_not_delete\WEB-INF\_tmp_war_myserver_myserver_crsweb\jsp_servlet\ directory
When I compile my JSPs  jsp_servlet directory is getting created with classes in it (_xxxx.class)

I tried to move this directory to  ....\wlserver6.0\config\mydomain\applications - but did not work
and  JSPs are getting compiled again in run-time

Thanks for any help
0
Comment
Question by:irinag
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
jerelw earned 200 total points
ID: 6233715
I don't know if this is what you want, but you can set a property jspkeepgenerated=true

I believe that this will not re-generate your class files on every JSP change.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rjackman
rjackman earned 200 total points
ID: 6234243
let the class files be there where it was created then try accessing it through browser
cheers
RJ
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9062020
irinag:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 9253882
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:


[split points between jerelw and rjackman]


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
sudhakar_koundinya
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post your concern in THIS thread.
0