Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Form Control

Posted on 2001-06-27
5
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
How do you control the flow a program when calling
another form to be displayed?

Example: i am at form1, making a call to display form2
which will get some user input and return to form1.

form1
--------------------------------
form2.Show;
showmessage('back from form2');

The text "back from form2" displays before I get
to form2.  How do I pass control to form2 and then
exit and return the the statment following
the statement "form2.show"?

Your help is much needed.
Thanks


0
Comment
Question by:waipahu
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
trex_fire earned 400 total points
ID: 6233557
use showmodal, this way control flow will be back when form1 closes.

T-Rex
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6234052
as trex said, except
>...back when form2 closes.

:-)

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jsweby
ID: 6234114
To add to this, using ShowModal also returns a result depending on how Form2 was closed which you can use to determine if the user pressed OK or Cancel, for example.

J.
0
 

Author Comment

by:waipahu
ID: 6234497
Thank you T-REX!  It works!
Hey what do you guys do for a living? Delphi Programmers?
Where are you all from?
Any idea how Delphi 6 is?

Thanks again
Aloha from Hawaii!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jsweby
ID: 6234512
I'm a Delphi developer, yes, from the UK. Saw Delphi 6 at the last Delphi Conference, looks great, especially the Enterprise edition with the XML support. They've speeded up the code insight as well which runs horribly slow in Delphi 5.

J.
0