Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

(lack of) Bandwidth simulation and monitoring application

Posted on 2001-06-27
4
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I need an application that enables me to simulate a broad spectrum of Internet connection speeds on
a single Windows OS computer. Basically I need something that will let me switch from 14K, 28K, 56K,
...up to the maximum that the computer has. I need to test Active X web applications through IE so the
software would have to work by controling all the available bandwidth on a the computers network conection.
In addition bandwidth monitoring and reporting would be a big plus.

Can you provide the name and URL location of an application that provides these functions? Preferably
I would like the application to have some sort of demo version.
0
Comment
Question by:clos
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
dij8 earned 900 total points
ID: 6334430
Rather than look for one I have never tested and recommend that I have a link to a huge list of testing software.  There should be something there that suits your needs.

http://www.softwareqatest.com/qatweb1.html
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 7117510
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.
<note>
   In the absence of responses, I will recommend DELETE unless it is clear
   to me that it has value as a PAQ.  Silence = you don't care
</note>

Cd&

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dij8
ID: 7117583
I thought I gave a great link to provide a choice of options to answer the question.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dij8
ID: 7143865
But obviously not good enough for an A. :-(

Oh well, here's to helping anyway.
0