Solved

How to delete a word from Word97's main dictionary?

Posted on 2001-06-27
12
239 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I'd like to delete a word (e.g., "judgement") from the Microsoft Word main dictionary (in Office 97).  "judgement" is a secondary spelling of "judgment", and I always want to use the preferred spelling.

Is there a way to delete a word from the main dictionary?  Or is there a way to add a word to the custom dictionary and specify it as a spelling error?  

Thanks in advance.


0
Comment
Question by:elfield
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:manf788265
ID: 6234055
Hi elfield,
Try this:
go to Tools-AutoCorrect and enter "judgement" to the Replace-box and enter "judgment" into the With-box.
It works on my system.
Regards,  Manfred
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:manf788265
ID: 6234063
Hi elfield,
Try this:
go to Tools-AutoCorrect and enter "judgement" to the Replace-box and enter "judgment" into the With-box.
It works on my system.
Regards,  Manfred
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 6236057
elfield, to really delete the word, use Windows explorer to find the file "custom.dic". Shift and right-click it and open with Notepad. Delete the word from the list. Save the file (must be text!) and close it. All gone.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:elfield
ID: 6236202
manf788265:  Thanks for the interesting comment.  it worked as you said.  But it's not quite what I want:  i.e., the "wrong" word is not shown as misspelled, it doesn't work with cut and paste, or import.  Nonetheless, if no makes a better suggestion after a day or two, your comment will be the answer.

Dreamboat: The word is not in my custom dictionary, it's in the main dictionary.  I want to delete the word from the main dictionary.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 6236471
Are you sure it's in the "main" dictionary? You cannot add words to the main dictionary.

However, if you told it to skip that word in a document, it will bypass that word in that document. If you've got a specific document that you've spellchecked, and can't get the spellchecker to pick up a misspelled word, open the file. Go to Tools-Options-Spelling and grammar tab. Hit the RECHECK DOCUMENT button. Run spellcheck on the file again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elfield
ID: 6236739
Dreamboat:  Yes, the word "judgement" is in the main dictionary.  I didn't add it, it was already there.  "judgement" is a secondary spelling of the word "judgment".  Both are correct, but I prefer "judgment", and want Word to flag "judgement" as a spelling error.

The simplest way is to remove "judgement" from the main dictionary, if that's possible.  If not, it would be nice if there was a different way to tell Word to flag a word that is in its main dictionary as spelling error.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 6237664
I'm sorry! Did not pick up on that, though your question clearly states it. If this is your PC, you could create a quick macro that finds the word judgement and changes it to judgment throughout the whole document. Then you have to run two "spellchecks", the usual, and the macro.

Sub JM()
    Selection.Find.ClearFormatting
    Selection.Find.Replacement.ClearFormatting
    With Selection.Find
        .Text = "judgement"
        .Replacement.Text = "judgment"
        .Forward = True
        .Wrap = wdFindContinue
    End With
    Selection.Find.Execute Replace:=wdReplaceAll
End Sub

That would be the code.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 6237665
I'm sorry! Did not pick up on that, though your question clearly states it. If this is your PC, you could create a quick macro that finds the word judgement and changes it to judgment throughout the whole document. Then you have to run two "spellchecks", the usual, and the macro.

Sub JM()
    Selection.Find.ClearFormatting
    Selection.Find.Replacement.ClearFormatting
    With Selection.Find
        .Text = "judgement"
        .Replacement.Text = "judgment"
        .Forward = True
        .Wrap = wdFindContinue
    End With
    Selection.Find.Execute Replace:=wdReplaceAll
End Sub

That would be the code.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jbehm earned 50 total points
ID: 6238428
Take a look at this link, it might help

http://www.mvps.org/word/FAQs/General/ExcludeWordFromDic.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:elfield
ID: 6239085
jbehm: That's exactly what I want.  I tried it and it works.  Thanks.

In case that link disappears:  The solution is to create an "exclusion dictionary" in the same directory as the main dictionary -- a simple text file that contains the words to exclude, one per line.  The file name must be the same as the main dictionary, but with the .exc extension.  For Word97, the main dictionary is in mssp2_en.lex, so the exclusion file name is mssp2_en.exc.

Thanks to manf788265 and dreamboat for their suggestions and comments.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jbehm
ID: 6239245
Thanks goes to MVPS.ORG

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Dreamboat
ID: 6240730
Way to go, jbehm.
0