Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CListCtrl and Unicode(?) Problem

Posted on 2001-06-27
4
Medium Priority
?
471 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
This little bug's got me stumped. I've got a listctrl that I'm dynamically creating in a formview. It is a report style listctrl, which allows the editing of the items.  

I'm handling the EndLabelEdit message with the message maps, in the formview:
ON_NOTIFY(LVN_ENDLABELEDITA,IDC_REPOSITORY, OnEndlabeleditRepository)
     ON_NOTIFY(LVN_ENDLABELEDITW,IDC_REPOSITORY, OnEndlabeleditRepository)

I ended up using these, as a solution to a previous question I asked, where handling LVN_ENDLABELEDIT was not enough to catch the message.

Up to this point, things work fine, and I can handle and validate the edited text.  The problem is here:

void CMyView::OnEndlabeleditRepository(NMHDR* pNMHDR, LRESULT* pResult)
{
 CMyView::OnEndlabeleditRepository(pNMHDR, pResult);
 LV_DISPINFO* pDispInfo = (LV_DISPINFO*)pNMHDR;    
 CString strText = pDispInfo->item.pszText;
 //do something with the text...
 *pResult = TRUE;
}

If I was to enter "Test" then
pDispInfo->item.pszText = T\0e\0s\0t\0
so strText ends up equalling "T"

I think this is a UNICODE issue, and I don't currently have the preprocessor _UNICODE defined.  But it's my understanding that a CString should take this and convert it correctly, right?

This works correctly on Win98, and I get this problem on WinNT.

Any ideas on how to remedy this?

Thanks,
Marcus
0
Comment
Question by:marcus78
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
migel earned 200 total points
ID: 6234003
Hi!
no CString doesn`t convert chars to the UNICODE and vice versa.
you must perform such conversion manually:
for example unicode string to char
{
          short nSize = wcslen(pDispInfo->item.pszText);
          char* pStr = strText.GetBufferSetLength(nSize+1);
          if(!WideCharToMultiByte(CP_ACP, 0, (LPCWSTR)(pDispInfo->item.pszText), -1, pStr,
                                             nSize,          // size of buffer
                                             NULL, NULL))
               {
               DWORD dwErrorCodes = GetLastError();
               }
          strCaption.ReleaseBuffer();
}
strCaption now contain 'normal' string
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:peterchen092700
ID: 6234259
Windows NT uses UNICODE internally (all API calls with ANSI parameters get converted to Unicode).

I guess the solution is something around

CString str;
if (::IsWindowUnicode(lisctrl.m_hWnd)) {
  // migel's code here
}
else
  str = pDispInfo->item.pszText;

Peter
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:migel
ID: 6234399
also you can separate notifications handler for
LVN_ENDLABELEDITA and
LVN_ENDLABELEDITW
0
 

Author Comment

by:marcus78
ID: 6234999
Migel,

This is what I'm looking for. Thanks!

Marcus
0