Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

jdk in linux

Posted on 2001-06-27
6
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
i installed jdk in linux.i set the classpath also in the bashrc file,while i am compiling my program it is compiling good,but when i run my program it is showing that
Exception in thread "main" java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError:classname

my jdk version is 1.3.1
linux version is 7.0

any suggestions are welcome
0
Comment
Question by:nagaraj2k
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
fauzdar earned 400 total points
ID: 6233977
you also need to define the working directory where the generated class files will be located. eg export CLASSPATH=/home/yourdir/javadir/xyz.class

Exception NoClassDefFoundError means it is unable to locate the class file that you are trying to run. for that you have to define the working directory also in that CLASSPATH
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:k_suchdeva
ID: 6234323
U should add current directory to ur classpath.
U can do this by
export CLASSPATH=$CLASSPATH:.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:sumeetsh
ID: 6264153
hi
Did u log off after setting the classpath.
Its effective only if login again or run .profile file.
Regatds
Sumeet

0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9062019
nagaraj2k:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 9253885
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:


[points to fauzdar]


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
sudhakar_koundinya
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post your concern in THIS thread.
0