Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to emulate MSIE or Netscape in URLConnection?

Posted on 2001-06-27
2
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hello!

I have a spider program project and there are websites
wherein I get a different webpage when using MS Internet
Explorer compared to using my Java code which
looks like the ff:
   URLConnection uc = new URLConnection("www.test.com");
   InputStream is = uc.getInputStream();
   int b = is.read();
   String pagestr = new String();
   while (b != -1){
      pagestr += /* concatenate all the read bytes */
      b = is.read();
   }

The Java code above usually gets an error message
webpage.  It's like the HTTP server detects what type of
browser is accessing their pages.  If it's not Mozilla
compatible then it gives an error message webpage.

How do I write my Java code so as the webserver thinks
that my Java code is a Mozilla compatible browser?

I've seen a couple of forum discussions in java.sun.com
about the GET header their getting but I don't know how
to make Java code to do what their discussing.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:joerev
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
rdov earned 400 total points
ID: 6234258
Hi.
You can try something like this :

    HttpURLConnection connection = (HttpURLConnection)url.openConnection();
    connection.setRequestProperty("User-Agent", "Mozilla/4.0 (compatible;MSIE 5.01; Windows NT 5.0)");


0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 8950879


No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:


--  points to rdov


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
sudhakar_koundinya
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post your concern in THIS thread.
0