[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

count free heap

Posted on 2001-06-27
7
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
How to count in Java the free heap?

The problem is that Runtime.totalMemory() and Runtime.freeMemory() return only JVM memory!
0
Comment
Question by:kalex
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ccaprar earned 1200 total points
ID: 6234297
You should try using JNI and API calls (if you are using Win platforms).
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6234619
What exactly are you meaning when you say 'free heap'?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kalex
ID: 6241853
The 'free heap' means a part of RAM available to an  application.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6241862
That's a platform independant thing, so you'll need to implement seperate platform specific solutions using either exec() or JNI.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9062016
kalex:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 9253888
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:


[points to ccaprar]


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
sudhakar_koundinya
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post your concern in THIS thread.
0