Solved

SOAP simple example

Posted on 2001-06-28
8
525 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I'm a SOAP beginner.
I'm looking for a step by step simple example of how to use SOAP (client and server).
I need that example to be coded in C++ and it should compile and run both on WIN2000 and Linux.
I'm using Xerces-C in order to manipulate the XML document.
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:s_lavie
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
yerkan earned 150 total points
ID: 6246094
Hi,

Have a look at those links. They are great articles. They are in Java however it can help you to understand the flow:

XML messaging, Part 1
http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/jw-03-2001/jw-0302-xmlmessaging.html

XML messaging, Part 2
http://www.javaworld.com/jw-06-2001/jw-0622-xmlmessaging2.html

Clean up your wire protocol with SOAP, Part 1
http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/jw-03-2001/jw-0330-soap.html

Clean up your wire protocol with SOAP, Part 2
http://www.javaworld.com/javaworld/jw-04-2001/jw-0427-soap.html

Clean up your wire protocol with SOAP, Part 3
http://www.javaworld.com/jw-06-2001/jw-0601-soap.html

Hope this helps,

  Yagiz
  http://www.erkans.com
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mattyk
ID: 6248707
This page contains a list of tutorials you may find useful

http://www.perfectxml.com/soaptutor.asp

-matty

0
 

Expert Comment

by:ashish2k
ID: 6251922
Hi s lavie
I am also new in SOAP and I am also trying to implement Soap using White Mesa Soap Server. I am able to communicate with the server but I am getting few errors. The best site on net is www.vbip.com for this.
Please let me know if you need any other help.
Bye
Ashish
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:s_lavie
ID: 6252640
yerkan,
Thanks for your try, but there's no much help.

mattyk,
I'm currently evaluating your suggestion - it takes some time.

ashish2k,
Do you code in C++ or VB?
I'm looking for a C++ solution.
By being able to communicate with the server, you mean invoking POST from the client? If so, can you post the relevant code, please? If not what exactly do you mean?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ashish2k
ID: 6254400
Hi S lavie
Actually I also want a code in C++ to communicate with the SOAP web server but for the time being I have got a code in VB and Javascript with which I am trying to communicate with the server and getting a response back. If you want the code the code for server side should be written in VB and then a dll should be made with that then after that you have to register that dll in the server and you have to use that dll in a Microsoft Soap Toolkit 2.0 then WSDL and WSML files will be made from that and asp file also then you can copy these files on the server and using javascript I am trying to call the method which I have written in Vb .If you want the code pls let me know. I will give you the full code.
But in the mean time if you get any other good resource of SOAP pls let me know also.
Bye
Ashish
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:s_lavie
ID: 6254969
No thanks ashish2k,
At the moment I'm looking for a pure C++ solution.
I'll inform you if I find one.
Did you take a look in: http://www.whitemesa.com/wmsoapsvc_about.htm ?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ashish2k
ID: 6255079
Hi S lavie
Yes I had seen that.
I have got a site and soap client in C++ .
I think this will be helpful to you.
http://www.sqldata.com/soapclient/SoapClient30.htm
You can go through this site and download this Soap Client and their are other utilities also available on the site.Please do read them and let me know if you require any other information.
Bye
Ashish
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 6946608
Per recommendation, force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator
0