Solved

colored button

Posted on 2001-06-28
7
171 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi all!
i want to use a colored button in my app. (the button' style is the same that a TButton, but i want to be able to choose the foreground color (and i want to keep the caption too!))

thanks, ralph
0
Comment
Question by:ralph78
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarcG
ID: 6234444
I don't think it is possible to change the color of a button this easy ... since a button color can be chosen system wide in display properties.
And a button also doesn't have a canvas so you cannot paint yourself on it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MarcG
ID: 6234475
maybe here is something for you...
http://www.torry.net/gradientbuttons.htm
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
MarcG earned 50 total points
ID: 6234506
here is a button with color
http://www.torry.net/buttons.htm
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Kaspars
ID: 6234524
You can create your own button class, publish color property and create custom Paint method. Look in sources:
[$DELPHIDIR]\Source\Vcl\buttons.pas
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tongalite
ID: 6236179
Hi
here is a snip from the description of a color button comp.
I can't recall where I got this... but if you would like me to mail it to you ... leave me an e address and I'll send it to you... it's a good comp and will do everything you want and more:)
T.
***************************

COLORBUTTON COMPONENT VERSION 1.8

COPYRIGHT 1996 JONATHAN GRANT OF INFORMATION EXPRESSIONS

About
This is an enhancement of the standard component issued with Delphi32. Unlike the Delphi component however, this enhanced version gives you much more control over how the button looks on screen.
This release fixes a problem with the redrawing of disabled buttons makes the button respond to messages from the keyboard and accept the focus, as well as supporting accelerator keys too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralph78
ID: 6236979
ok tongalite, u can send me this component at ralph78@club-internet.fr
0
 

Author Comment

by:ralph78
ID: 6237034
thanks all!
0