Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Connection Problem

Posted on 2001-06-28
6
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I recently installed Windows 2000 SP2.

AFter that I can't send more than 5K (Approximately) data over the internet.

I.e I can't send any emails morethan 5K. I can't do a FTP more than 5K. etc.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ysivaram
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Navid earned 100 total points
ID: 6242032
Seems like everything points to low received/sent bytes. I would start with updating Modem drives. Most of the time they are not compatible with new OS.
Do a search on internet see if find the newest dives or upgrades for your modem. If you could not find any, post the model and serial number of your modem and I will help you.
One place to look at is:
www.driverguide.com
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:gidds99
gidds99 earned 100 total points
ID: 6246539
Have you tried removing (deleting) and then re-installing your modem from the Modems applet in the contol panel?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8237228
ysivaram,
Can you please post an update about this question? You attention in finalizing this question is very much appreciated.. Thank you in advance
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:cempasha
ID: 8536086
ysivaram,
No comment has been added lately (45 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to Navid

Please leave any comments here within 7 days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Thanks,

cempasha
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points. http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:netwiz562
ID: 9300698
---- CLEAN UP ----

ysivaram,
No comment has been added lately (114 days), so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area for this question:

RECOMMENDATION: [ Delete/No Refund ]

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

¡PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

------------------------------
Rajiv Makhijani
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0