[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Tooltip Text

Posted on 2001-06-28
3
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hello,
How do I put a tooltip text on my toolbar buttons? Any coding required? If yes, please show me how to do it. If not, then where do I set the text?

The prompt comes in the status bar, which is far down on the screen. Too difficult to be noticed.

Please help. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:cheeonn
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Meir Rivkin earned 40 total points
ID: 6234493
in the properties of each toolbar button there is a place to add text for the statusbar and for the tooltip.
look for "Prompt" edit box...

the syntax is this:
"statusbar text\ntooltip text"

notice that there's \n in the middle, this is for VC to differ between the text for the statusbar and the text for the tooltip.

good luck

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tdaoud
ID: 6234563

I assume your toolbat buttons are mapped to Menu commands that you also have on your menus.

In that case go to the menu command and where you type text that appears in the status bar, add to it "\nTool tip text" at the end of it.  

for example if you have a menu command that edit employees you might have in its status bar text

"Manage employees database\nManage Employees"

So the first part before "\n" is the status bar text and the part after is the tooltip for the button of the same function.

No programming required.

Good Luck,

Tarik
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheeonn
ID: 6236595
Thank you all. Anyway, I found the method already. Thanks
0