[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

email to friend

Posted on 2001-06-28
6
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi all,

I want to send an email, in attachment I want to send the content of the html file.(ex: tell a friend,
email to a friend). I know how to send the URL of that page, but I want to send the content of that
html file through email.

How can i do it? (using java)
0
Comment
Question by:preeth
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mohan_sekar earned 200 total points
ID: 6234462
Dear preeth,

         Try using javax.mail package which comes as a separate bundle from java.sun.com

bye
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kamaljeets
ID: 6234618
Hi!
 in javax.mail there is an example for sending emails(with attachments),
hope tht will help u

Kamal
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kamaljeets
ID: 6234640
Hi!
 in javax.mail there is an example for sending emails(with attachments),
hope tht will help u

Kamal
0
 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9062015
preeth:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sudhakar_koundinya
ID: 9253889
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:


[points to mohan_sekhar]


Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
sudhakar_koundinya
EE Cleanup Volunteer
---------------------
If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post your concern in THIS thread.
0