Solved

is it possible to setup more samba server on one linux with 3 nic

Posted on 2001-06-28
4
252 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,
three small companies shares one linux server with 3 nic, I'd like to setup more samba server in the server. is it possible?
if yes, how can I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:hk22
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:psimation
ID: 6235052
It should be possible, you list the different interfaces in smb.conf...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Somebody_else
ID: 6235669
why would you need to setup more than one server on the same machine? You should only need one instance of samba running no matter how many clients need to connect.

Usually the interfaces listed will not be needed since samba autodetects them... but you can list all of the ips for the NIC cards if you want.

What you would have to setup is user names and passwords for additional people who want to connect to the samba server.

Basically the samba service just acts a file and printer sharing server that can host a great number of companies/clients......... there are ways to make different directorys shared for each company also so that they all dont see each other's files.... is this more along the lines of what you need?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 100 total points
ID: 6237940
You can't run but one copy of Samba, but it can listen on all of the NIC's, as mentioned above. I suspect that you want to run multiple copies so that each client company is prevented from seeing another client's shares. You can limit access to shared directories with Linux file permissions and Samba config directives, but I don't think that you restrict the visibility of the shares. All of the client companies will have to be inthe same workgroup and the user names will have to be unique across all of the companies.

The only way I know of to do this with one server would be if it were running FreeBSD and you set up a FreeBSD jail for each client and ran a copy of Samba from each jail. Since each jail is a separate virtual machine, you are, in effect, running three seperate machines.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6242202
AFAIK you can run multiple sanba servers (even if makes no sence as explained earlier), but you have to use its own setup (smb.conf, smbpasswd, etc.) for each.
You cannot have more than one samba server listening on the same IP (for obvious reason). See smb.conf for details.
0