[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ORA-06553: PLS-707: unsupported construct or internal error [2603]

Posted on 2001-06-28
5
Medium Priority
?
2,216 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have migrated my database from 8.1.6 to 8.1.7. When connecting to the database using SQLPLUS, I get the ORA-06553: PLS-707: unsupported construct or
  internal error [2603] twice.
 The second error notes the following:
 Error accessing package DBMS_APPLICATION_INFO



0
Comment
Question by:Intikhab
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ashokskumar
ID: 6234742
Hi,

Run the pupbld package in <ORACLE_HOME>/rdbms/admin from sqlplus as system.

Ashok.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mathavra
ID: 6234877
This seems like bug 1281320. There is a patch available on 8.1.7. I do not think that it is available via Metalink. You can request via iTAR.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mathavra earned 200 total points
ID: 6234891
I found the following from Metalink:

fact: MS Windows 2000
fact: MS Windows NT
fact: Oracle Server - Enterprise Edition 8.1.7
fact: Oracle Enterprise Manager 2.2
symptom: Oracle Management Server
symptom: Oracle Management Server (OMS) service does not exist
symptom: Enterprise Manager Configuration Assistant (EMCA) shortcut does not exist
symptom: emca.bat file not installed in $ORACLE_HOME\bin
symptom: Database connection fails
symptom: ORA-06553: PLS-707 Unsupported construct or internal error [2603]
symptom: Error accessing package DBMS_APPLICATION_INFO
change: Upgraded the Database from Oracle Server - Enterprise Edition 8.1.6 to 8.1.7
cause: Problems with Oracle Procedural Option. Reference BUG:1281320.

fix:

Rerun catalog.sql and catproc.sql scripts logged as SYS or internal from server manager at the database (You already did this).

Reinstall Oracle Management Server from custom install option in OEM 2.2, Management Framework, to build the EMCA shortcut on the desktop.
.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7052522
Hi Intikhab,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. If there is no objection or further activity, I will suggest to:

    Accept mathavra's comment(s) as an answer.

Intikhab, if you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community Support and ask them to delete this question and refund your points (please include a link to this
Question: http:Q.20142872.html in any posts to Community Support).
If you want to post to Community Support, click here:
      http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qAskQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt

Please do not accept this comment as an answer!

EXPERTS: Your input for closing recommendations is appreciated.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7054038
Thanks, Dan.
I finalized this today and will monitor it in the event an adjustment is needed.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0