Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ORACLE

Posted on 2001-06-28
11
Medium Priority
?
4,436 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
Good Day,

I have two forms, called form1 and form2.
Form1 contains a button, which has a trigger (when-button-pressed), this trigger contains the following code: OPEN_FORM('form2');

When I run form1 and click the button the following error appears: FRM-400010: Cannot read from Form2.

Both of these forms are on the same directory in the same folder. I have checked that the form name is correct.

Help,
Mary.
0
Comment
Question by:maryeb
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:maryeb
ID: 6234713
I have two forms, called form1 and form2.
Form1 contains a button, which has a trigger (when-button-pressed), this trigger contains the following
code: OPEN_FORM('form2');

When I run form1 and click the button the following error appears: FRM-400010: Cannot read from Form2.

Both of these forms are on the same directory in the same folder. I have checked that the form name
is correct
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bkm
ID: 6234729
Do you have a compiled copy of the form in that directory? And this directory should be in the path, unless you are mentioning the complete path to open the form.

*********From Forms Help *********

FRM-40010:  Cannot read form %s.

Cause:     One of the following:

1. You entered a nonexistent form name.

2. You typed an incomplete path.

3. You do not have the proper privileges to run the form.

4. You do not have a compiled copy of the form.

Action:     Retype the form name correctly, provide the proper path name, compile the form, or contact the DBA.
**************************
0
 

Author Comment

by:maryeb
ID: 6234733
Will the compiled copy have the extension .fmx if so I can see the form1.fmx and form2.fmx in the same directory and same folder as form1.fmb and form2.fmb

What do you mean this directory should be in the path. What path?

Mary.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:renuraj
ID: 6234736
directory should have been specified in windows registry in
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/SOFTWARE/ORACLE
FORMS60_PATH (if you are using Forms6.0).

Regards,
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bkm
ID: 6234738
Yep..

FORMS60_PATH in the resitry
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
M-Ali earned 8 total points
ID: 6240216
Strange!

Try this out:
Specify the entire path in Open_Form, for example:

OPEN_FORM('C:\MyFiles\Form2.fmx');

If this works, your path setting is not correct.


Ali
0
 

Author Comment

by:maryeb
ID: 6247787
I tried

OPEN_FORM('C:\MyFiles\Form2.fmx')

and it works.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 6344418
Hi maryeb,

you've got good answers. What's the problem ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7036152
Please update and finalize this old, open question. Please:

1) Award points ... if you need Moderator assistance to split points, comment here with details please or advise us in Community Support with a zero point question and this question link.
2) Ask us to delete it if it has no value to you or others
3) Ask for a refund so that we can move it to our PAQ at zero points if it did not help you but may help others.

EXPERT INPUT WITH CLOSING RECOMMENDATIONS IS APPRECIATED IF ASKER DOES NOT RESPOND.

Thanks,

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **

P.S.  Click your Member Profile, choose View Question History to go through all your open and locked questions to update them.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7052531
Recommended disposition:
    Accept M-Ali's comment(s) as an answer.

DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7052722
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0